Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 212 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. God Father - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. Nikeel - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. mr.hola - 56 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
151 views
in Movies by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate
0

Bajirao Mastani complete: Will be 2 hours 30 mins long By Subhash K. Jha B Hungama

The entire shooting of Sanjay Leela Bhansali's ambitious historical Bajirao Mastani has been wrapped up. And now, Sanjay Leela Bhansali gets ready for the biggest battle of his career.

Bhansali seems all set to take on the formidable Shah Rukh Khan's Dilwale which releases on the same day December 18, with no possibility of either juggernaut release moving away in time before the big collision at the box-office.

To ensure optimum results, the filmmaker-composer has also edited the film completely. All post-production including the background music of Bajirao Mastani is complete.

Says a source close to the project, "Last week, the entire shooting was wrapped up. Aur mazey ki baat yeh hai ke editing bhi ho gaya. Sanjay's editor Rajesh Pandey who has earlier edited Sanjay's Goliyon Ki Raaslila Ram Leela was on the job, as the shooting progressed. The editing got done while the shooting was in progress."

The film's play-time has been kept down at 2 hours 30 mins. Says the source, "Considering the epic format and how much footage it takes to narrate historical sagas Sanjay Bhansali's determination to keep the length down to 2 1/2 hours is truly valorous. The film was originally supposed to run into more than 220 minutes of playing-time He has sacrificed songs and dances to keep the playing-time in check."

The film a lavish war epic has been shot at an estimated budget of Rs. 160 crores and will be pitched by its producers as the Mughal-e-Azam of this millennium.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Can't wait for the magnum opus...!!

by Star (151k points)
selected by
+3 votes

BM is Mughal-e-azam..?? Lol, BM should be more like Pagle azam..........

by Mega Star (214k points)
0

ab aur thukhain gy............jo zlaalat/insult nhn honi thi woh bhi hogi
(was gonna write it under ques but then suddenly i realized next King is acting in it...lol.........next King ka qeema bananay wala hai)

+2 votes

More excited for BM than Dilwale. BM will prove a tough competition for Dilwale. Dilwale will do around 180-190 crore, BM will do 150 -170 crore.

by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
+1 vote

48cr - 55cr.......................

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
+1 vote

Dekhte hai... editing mai kitna hai dum againts DILWALE,

by Executive Producer (65k points)
+1 vote

160 crore film......Either film is a classic or makers are idiots...I go with latter one.......
King se bada koi nahi

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
0

Film bekaar ho to bada actor bhi bacha nahin payega.