Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 411 points
  2. Ajay - 357 points
  3. Intense - 355 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 153 points
  9. suraj.j - 142 points
  10. Suhas - 136 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 116 points
  12. mr.hola - 103 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 82 points
  15. Rocsky - 75 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 63 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Invincible - 59 points
  20. Seinfeld - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 45 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
127 views
TOP 6 Opening Day by Producer Or Taran Figure [All Versions] -

[1] Happy New Year - 44.97 cr

[2] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo -
40.35 cr [Only Hindi]

[3] Dhoom 3 - 36.22 cr

[4] Chennai Express - 33.12 cr

[5] Ek Tha Tiger - 32.93 cr

[6] Singham Returns - 32.09 cr

************

TOP 6 Opening Days by BOI Figure [Hindi] -

[1] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39.00* cr

[2] Happy New Year - 36.48 cr


[3] Dhoom 3 - 32.48 cr

[4] Singham Returns - 31.68 cr

[5] Ek Tha Tiger - 30.61 cr

[6] Chennai Express - 30.48 cr

**************

Top 6 Opening Day by BOC [All Version] -

[ Look Like directly copy from Taran/producer figure]

[1] Happy New Year - 44.97 cr

[2] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo -  42.00 cr [40.35cr Hindi plus 1.65cr Tamil/Telugu]

[3] Dhoom 3 - 36.22 cr

[4] Chennai Express - 33.12 cr

[5] Ek Tha Tiger - 32.93 cr

[6] Singham Returns - 32.09 cr
************
TOP 5 Opening Days by  BOD Figure [Hindi] -

[1] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 40.25 cr

[2] Happy New Year - 40.00 cr


[3] Dhoom 3 - 30.50 cr

[4] Ek Tha Tiger - 31.25 cr

[5] Singham Returns - 30.61 cr

[*] Chennai Express - N.A
************

TOP 6 Opening Day by Indicine  [All Versions] -
 [ almost same as taran/producer figure]

[1] Happy New Year - 44.97 cr

[2] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo -
41.75 cr [40.35cr Hindi plus 1.40cr Tamil/Telugu]

[3] Dhoom 3 - 36.22 cr

[4] Chennai Express - 33.12 cr

[5] Ek Tha Tiger - 32.93 cr

[6] Singham Returns - 32.09 cr
************

TOP 6 Opening Days by Addatody  [All Versions] -

[ almost same as taran/producer figure]

[1] Happy New Year - 44.95 cr

[2] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo -
41.50 cr [40.35cr Hindi plus 1.15cr Tamil/Telugu]

[3] Dhoom 3 - 36.22 cr

[4] Chennai Express - 33.12 cr

[5] Ek Tha Tiger - 32.93 cr

[6] Singham Returns - 32.09 cr

*********
TOP 6 Opening Days by Andhroboxoffice  [All Versions] -
[1]  Baahubali - 42.1 Cr

[2] Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 41* Cr

[3] Happy New Year - 37 Cr

[4]  Dhoom 3 - 33 Cr

[5] Singham Returns -  31.82 Cr

[6] Chennai Express - 31 Cr
************
Note -
[1] During HNY Time BOI estimated - 38-40cr then next day they updated around 40cr approx, then compare with pk with 36.37cr And Final Figure they reduce to - 36.48cr
[2] Other site Like BOD,Addatody,indicine estimate 35-38cr then later addatody & Indicine take Producer figure. And BOD ne 40cr dikhaya.
[3]BOC,boi.co.in ka pata nahi
[4] Andhraboxoffice say opening day is 38cr then increse to 44cr then reduce to 42.1cr then 42cr at Bahubali time. Now 37cr.
ABO also said figure of Telugu version is totally fake.
in Movies by Unit Manager (38.9k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Ye le galti sudhar li. Lekin itnsi baat batane me pura page bhar dia
do lines hi kabhi thi

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Congrats to all Salman fans, their idol now holds biggest opening day of bollywood record.

by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
selected by
0

I would want Srkians to keep this record with lifetime 180 crores. Rather prefer opening of 25 crores and lifetime of 300+ like PK and BB.

0 votes

Good to Happy New year on TOP..........

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

Good list......... HNY always at top..... I don't know which film will break the record in future.

by Executive Producer (64.8k points)