+2 votes
148 views
NOTE - PK IS Always No. 1 with or without Chinese collection
...
PK Released more then 45 countries in Overseas till date.



IN 2015-

After Netherlands and China, PK released in Taiwan,Germany,Hong kong, south Korea and Other Non-Bollywood Market and Collect huge money. Now PK Become 1st Movie in Indian Which Cross 300cr in Overseas market.
This Record Looking Unbeatable for other.
 
Director Rajkumar Hirani said - “This film surprises me every month. It does well wherever it opens, last being Hong Kong. All I can say is there’s happiness”

Producer Vidhu Vinod  Chopra said - “It’s so wonderful to know that we have crossed ₹ 300 crore Worldwide.
To me, it means that Hindi cinema has now gone global.”
.........
So I Present Post-martum Of PK Overseas Market.

[1] North America [USA & Canda] (Screens - 272) $10616104 =  ₹ 67.50cr [1$ = 63.59 INR]
[2] UK [Britain,Scotland & Ireland] (Screens - 198) $3772207 = ₹ 23.83cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[3] UAE & G.C.C - $4960000 (Screens - N.A) = ₹ 31.34cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[4] Australia (Screens - 36) - $1712959 = ₹ 10.82cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[5] New Zealand (Screens - 11) - $443482 = ₹ 2.80cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[6] Pakistan (Screens - 72) - 23.1cr PKR = $2216320 = ₹ 14.00cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[7] Malaysia (Screens - N.A) - $61720 = ₹ 0.39cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[8] Germany (Screens - N.A) - $15826 = ₹ 0.10cr [1$ = 63.74 INR]
[9] China (Screens - 4600) - $19380000 = ₹ 123.64cr [1$ = 63.80 INR]
[10] Hong Kong (Screens - 61) - $866422 = ₹ 5.74cr [1$ = 66.25 INR]
[11] South Korea (Screens -185) - $296315 = ₹ 1.96cr [1$ = 66.25 INR]
[12] Rest of World (Screens - N.A) - $33386667 = ₹ 21.40cr [1$ = 63.189 INR]
[13] Total Overseas Box Office (Screens = >5435 ) - $47728010 =$47.72 millions = ₹ 303.57cr
.........
TOP 5 Overseas Box Office Collection -
[1] PK - $47.72 millions = ₹ 303.57cr
[2] Dhoom 3 - $30.83 millions = ₹ 191.14cr
[3] Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $28.23 millions = ₹ 179.26cr
[4] 3 Idiots $ 25.18 millions = ₹ 117.08cr
[5] My Name Is Khan = $ 22.80 millions - ₹ 106.02cr
[6]Chennai Express - $19.39 millions = ₹ 117.79cr
........
IF U Thing CHINA Ke karan pk No. 1 pe hain to tum sab galat ho -
With your logic without China collection =

Pk - $ 28.34 million and Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $  28.23 million

Pk still $ 0.4 million ahead from BB.

PK is Still No. 1 without Chinese box office Collection
asked in Movies by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
75% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Actually Its Additional China Business Else PK Is Not Anything Extra Ordinary. Salman Did $29mn With Bajrangi Bhaijaan And Shah Rukh Khan Did $23mn In 2010 Which Today Is Equivalent To $30mn Plus And Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham Is Biggest Overseas Hit.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
selected by
0

Aamir 3 idiots is also unbeatable today!

0

With your logic without China collectin
Pk - $ 28.34 million and Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $ 28.23 million
Pk still $ 0.4 million from BB

0

What China? Hny was also released in China. Nobody has stopped any producer from releasing in China.......

0

By my logic it was phase 1 vs phase 1. Phase 1 PK Was $26mn. Roclsy level badao :p

–1 vote

Aasman pe bhhagwan hai neeche Aamir Khan Hai!.........

answered by Second Unit Director (79.6k points)
–1 vote

4600 screens in China more than total screens in India....how film got so huge screens.
It's business.... great business... It's nothing like... Unbeatable.. Etc etc.
If Bhajrangi Bhaijaan got same screens as P. K then it will come close or above.
Anyway Congrats....!!!

answered by Executive Producer (65.5k points)
0

HNY realese 5000 screen in china but hahahahahah PK 1st day collection in china more then hny lifetime

Bajirao Mastani might not release in Pakistan...No one's willing to buy that film
0

HNY released on 5000screens,result0.21m$,all time disaster.