Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,705 questions

242,249 answers

293,742 comments

396 users

Let's go an year back as Happy New Year released on this day last year. Check out the forum predictions.

+3 votes
225 views

.


BOI
Total Nett = Rs. 1,78,41,00,000 (178.41cr)
Budget = Rs. 1,50,00,00,000
Screens = 3850
Distributor Share = Rs. 96,54,00,000
Total Gross = Rs. 2,38,83,00,000
All Time Rank = 39
Footfalls = 1,97,28,000
Adjusted Nett Gross = Rs. 1,78,41,00,000
VERDICT = Super Hit
.
First Day = Rs. 36,31,00,000
First Weekend = Rs. 93,16,00,000
First Week = Rs. 1,33,60,00,000
.
Total Worldwide Gross = Rs. 3,43,26,20,000

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/298843/post-your-predictions-for-happy-year-here-chance-5000-points

LIKES = 38 ANSWERS = 63 VIEWS = 1200+

Predict in this order -: 

1.) First Day

2.) First Weekend

3.) First Week

4.) Second Weekend

5.) Second Week

.

Bhootnath (GRAND WINNER)

0

 

Best answer

  1. First day - 40 crores.
  2. First weekend - 110 crores.
  3. First week - 170 crores.
  4. Second Weekend - 40 crores.
  5. Second Week - 70.5 crores.
  6. After two weeks total - 240.5 crores.
    Monstrous Collection
Pallav

1. 42.25 cr
2. 108.5 cr
3. 170 cr
4. 33 cr
5. 52 cr

parkar

1.) First Day-40 crore.
2.) First Weekend-112 crore.
3.) First Week-175 crore.
4.) Second Weekend-38.5 crore.
5.) Second Week-70 crore.

RAhil

1.) First Day : 41.39 crs

2.) First Weekend: 108.36 crs

3.) First Week: 175.29 crs

4.) Second Weekend : 35.96 crs

5.) Second Week : 68.16 crs

or

jatinder

day1 42.8cr
day2 37cr
day3 40.2cr
wknd1 120cr
day4 20cr
day5 18cr
day6 17cr
day7 14cr
week1 189cr
day8 9.5cr
day9 12.5cr
day10 16cr
wknd2 38cr
day11 7.8cr
day12 4.6cr
day13 4cr
day14 5.5cr
2nd week 60cr
3rd week 16cr
lifetime 275cr

Super Rocking Khan

1.FIRST DAY - 42 crores
2.FIRST WEEKEND - 112 crores
3.FIRST WEEK - 165 crores
4.SECOND WEEKEND - 37 crores
5.SECOND WEEK - 63 crores

Munna11892

First Day- 39 crore

First Weekend- 109 crore

First Week-175 crore

Second Weekend-38 crore

Second Week- 65 crore

Lifetime-275 crore

Overseas-35 million

Maruf Sarker

First day - 40 crores.

First weekend - 110 crores.

First week - 168 crores.

Second Weekend - 35 crores.

Second Week - 65 crores.

Haider

Opening Day 41.5 crores
Weekend. 111 crores
First Week. 182 crores
Second. Weekend. 45 crores
Second. Week. 70 crores

LORD BLANKA

Let Me Take d Risks -->

Opening Day - 40 Cr.
Opening Weekend - 120 Cr.
1st Week - 200 Cr.
2nd Weekend - 30 Cr. 
2nd Week - 70 Cr.

lrahX
  1. FIRST DAY - 40 crores
  2. FIRST WEEKEND - 105 crores
  3. FIRST WEEK - 180 crores
  4. SECOND WEEKEND - 40 crores
  5. SECOND WEEK - 65 crores
Aashish Lachotraa

1st day - 36.25 cr
1st weekend - 105.5 cr
1st week - 161.5 cr
2nd weekend - 34 cr
2nd week - 55 cr

bang98up

1.FIRST DAY - 37.5 crores
2.FIRST WEEKEND - 102 crores
3.FIRST WEEK - 158 crores
4.SECOND WEEKEND - 35 crores
5.SECOND WEEK - 60 crores

 Navoarsenal

Opening Day-32cr,Op Wknd-90cr,Op Week-140cr,2nd Wknd-30cr,2nd wk-45cr

Sacrifice

Opening day 32.5cr
1st weekend-94.5cr
1st week-142.5cr
2nd weekend-28cr
2nd week-48.5cr

Sss d

First day-34cr.
First weekend- 95cr.
First week-154.5cr.
Second weekend-30cr.
Second week-47cr.
Predictions are for collection from hindi version only.

sihan

Opening day 38.5cr
Weekend 107cr
Week 165cr
2nd weekend 38cr
2nd week 62cr

kailash

First day =36crore
first weekned=107crore
first week=162crore
second weekend=33crore
second week=51crore

Minato2212

First Day -> 38 Crores
First Weekend -> 106 Crores
First Week -> 165 Crores

Second Weekend -> 37 Crores
Second Week -> 55 Crores

Zikr

In order
38.5cr
106cr
165cr
38cr
62cr

hrsg

first day - 33.5 crores
weekend 3 day - 95 crores
week 7 day - 150 crores
second weekend - 20 crores
2nd week - 40 crores

Jab Tak hain jaan

1.First day 43 crore 2.Second Day 37 cr 3.Third day 40 cr First weekend =120 crore 4.First Week 200 cr 5.2nd Weekend 50 crore 2nd Week 80 cr,after 2nd week 280 cr (if Wom is positive)

Sanal

Opening Day- 40 crs
Opening weekend-110 crs
Opening week-165 crs
Second Weekend-41 crs
Second Week-58 crs

upretikrishna

First day: 34cr
First weekend: 95cr
First week: 155cr
Second weekend: 26cr
Second week: 45cr

playboy

1st day 35cr
weekend 92cr
week 142cr
2nd weekend 22cr
2nd week 30cr

lucifer

1.) First Day :- 41 cr
2.) First Weekend :- 107
3.) First Week :- 170
4.) Second Weekend :- 37
5.) Second Week 67

puneetshukla

Opening Day-36.5 cr
Opening Weekend-98.5 cr
Opening Week-147 cr
Second Weekend-25 cr
Second Week-40 cr

CultCharm
  • ₹41.3 cr

  • ₹114.3 cr

  • ₹184.3 cr

  • ₹51 cr

  • ₹84 cr

  • lifetime~ ₹307.72 cr

dilip1555

1) 1st Day - 36.75cr
2) 1st Weekend - 103.5cr 
3) 1st Week - 161cr
4) 2nd Weekend - 38cr
5) 2nd Week - 59cr

naya yug

Opening day- 36.75 crs
Opening weekend- 100.5 crs
Opening week- 157 crs
2nd weekend- 33.5 crs
2nd week- 50.5 crs

jass

1st day=37cr
1st weekend=102cr
1st week=156cr
2nd weekend=28cr
2nd week=50cr

lrdwhelp

1st day - 38 cr
1st weknd - 99 cr
1week - 163 cr
2nd weknd - 29 cr
2nd week - 47 cr...

jatin681

First day - 30 crores.
First weekend - 100 crores.
First week - 150 crores.
Second Weekend - 37.5 crores.
Second Week - 67.5 crores.

moviezfun

First day-36.5cr
Weekend-106.5cr
Week-170cr
2nd weekend-39cr
2nd week 60cr
Lifetime-242cr

life

1st day 41.75
1st weekend 110
1st week 184
2nd weekend 49
2nd week 73

deepak_bishty

1st day 36.20 cr
1st weekend 98 cr
1st week 161.4 cr
2nd weekend 28 cr
2nd week 45.5 cr
Lifetime 223 cr

IamTheGreatOne

Opening day-39 crores

Opening weekend-100 crores

Opening week-170 crores

second weekend-50 crores

second week-30 crores

suvajit

1.) First Day-37cr
2.) First Weekend-102cr
3.) First Week-180cr
4.) Second Weekend-220cr
5.) Second Week-280cr

lxbhsh

First day-34cr
First weekend-85cr
First week-140cr
Second weekend-27cr
Second week-55cr

Fragrance Abraham

1st day 39.15cr 1st weekend 106.25cr 1st week 177.75cr 2nd weekend 35.50 2nd week 61.75cr

fullmetal

First day-39.5 cr,first weekend-105 cr,first week-165 cr,2nd weekend-36 cr,2nd week-56 cr.

IamLostSoul

First Day :- 39Cr
First Weekend:-105Cr
First Week :- 170Cr

Second Wekend:- 38Cr
Second Week :- 65Cr

Lifetime :- 260Cr -270Cr

fuad hasan

Accoding to BOI only hindi version

FIRST DAY - 38.5cr crores

FIRST WEEKEND - 103 crores

FIRST WEEK - 160 crores

SECOND WEEKEND - 31 crores

SECOND WEEK - 49 crores

Intense

Opening day- 37.5 crores
Opening weekend- 105 crores
Opening week- 145 crores
2nd weekend- 35 cr
2nd week- 50 cr

Santosh

First day:38.3crores
first weekend:101.3crores
first week:160crores
second weekend:35crores
second week:52crores

sunsan

1) First Day : 37.50 cr
2) First Weekend :- 104.75 cr
3) First Week :- 175.25
4) Second Weekend :- 33.50 cr
5) Second Week :- 52.50 cr

sanjeev11

first day: 33 crores
first weekend: 91 crores
first week: 150 crores
second weekend: 23 crores
second week: 39 crores

shajandeepu

1st day 34 crores
1st wknd 97crores
1st week 145 crores

2nd wknd 32 crores
2nd week 53crores

Omar Zafar

1.) First Day=43.5cr

2.) First Weekend=118cr

3.) First Week=190cr

4.) Second Weekend=40cr

5.) Second Week=62cr

saransh

Day 1 - 40 cr
Weekend - 112 cr
Week -180 cr
2nd weekend - 37 cr
2nd week - 65 cr
Lifetime - 275 cr

Jagga

First Day- 38.30 crore.
First Weekend-108.45 crore.
First Week-164.50 crore.
Second Weekend-36.30 crore.
Second Week-64.50 crore.

Ritam

1.) First Day-38.5 cr
2.) First Weekend-102 cr
3.) First Week- 160 cr
4.) Second Weekend- 30 cr..
5.) Second Week- 48.5 cr

sohail

1.) First Day - 38 crs

2.) First Weekend - 105 crs

3.) First Week - 150 crs

4.) Second Weekend - 30 crs

5.) Second Week - 45 crs

dipokbarman

1.) First Day - 34.5cr
2.) First Weekend - 96cr
3.) First Week - 150cr
4.) Second Weekend - 30cr
5.) Second Week - 56cr

Charlie

Happy Diwali to all Users.
First Day - 39.50 Crore
First Weekend - 106 Crore
First Week - 166 Crore
Second Weekend - 38 Crore
Second Week - 52 Crore

Speedo2188

First day :35cr
Second day:30cr
Third day:34cr
Weekend:99cr
First week:140cr
Second weekend:30cr
Second week :47cr
Third week:16cr
Life time:215cr

paragsinha3943

First day - 41 crores.
First weekend - 115 crores.
First week - 185 crores.
Second Weekend - 40 crores.
Second Week - 66 crores.
After two weeks total - 251 crores.

Agan

Opening - 38 cr
First weekend - 112 cr
First week - 178 cr
Second weekend - 40 cr
Second week - 75 cr
.....
....
Lifetime- 270 cr +

Raghib

Only 4 hindi version(BOI)
Hny Predictions:
First day: 37.75cr
Second day: 33.5cr
Third day:36.25cr
1st Week End-107.5cr
Fourth Day: 18.5cr
Fifth day-17.cr
Sixth Day-16.25cr
Seventh Day-13.25cr
First Week-172.5cr
8th Day-9.75cr
9th Day-12.25cr
10th Day-15.5cr
2nd weekend-37.5cr
11th Day-7.25cr
12th Day-6.5cr
13th Day-5.75cr
14th Day-5.cr
2nd Week-62cr
3rd Week-20cr
4th nd 5th week-8cr
Lifetime:263cr(Approx)
Verdict: All Time Blockbustre!

karan khan

40.5cr,108cr,170cr...........

Raj dhoni

First day-33.5 cr, first weekend-93.5 cr, first week-148 cr, 2nd weekend-33 cr, 2nd week-50cr.

Legacy

1.) First Day - 33.5 crore

2.) First Weekend - 84 crore

3.) First Week - 122 crore

4.) Second Weekend - 15 crore

5.) Second Week - 23 crore

Tyler Durden

First day - 33.5-34cr (Hindi)
First weekend - 93-95cr
First week - 146-150cr
Second Weekend - 28cr
Second Week - 46cr

THUNDER BIRD

OPENING DAY - 42.5 CRS

OPENING WEEKEND - 121.5

OPENING WEEK - 192.5 CRS

SECOND WEEKEND - 39.5 CRS

SECOND WEEK - 72.5 CRS

2 WEEK TOTAL - 265.5 crs

asked Oct 23, 2015 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (247,837 points)
99% Accept Rate

Thanks For Idea On 24th January 2016.

Really? More sure that I will only be making that post too.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

My Day One 1 is correct...Weekend is most close and week too...Btw Lol on SRKians

answered Oct 23, 2015 by puneetshukla Producer (101,073 points)
selected Oct 31, 2015 by suhas

Your predictions are always Hit Bull's Eye..
Good Going Mahn...
You should changed your nick name as "Octopus Baba" lol
Just kidding But You are very good in Predictions.

ghanta right!!!first day was 40 crores acc to BOI aka AOI then they reduced it.There was a post made on the winners of HNY prediction and all those who predicted 40 crores won..........

+1 vote

Every year Eid is coming early bt Diwali is going far...

answered Oct 23, 2015 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,160 points)
0 votes

Maloom hain Bajarangi Bhaijaan ne 321cr kiya.... Kya Yaar ? Hamara bhi time aayega.....

answered Oct 23, 2015 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,558 points)

??? It's the usual 1 year post.. Only thing is I considered even predictions unlike only reviews. HNY is not the first film that I'm making this kind of post.

0 votes

Predictions came true...........
Happy New year created Havoc on Day1......
It had Biggest Day.......
Over 40cr..........
Prdp has 44.97cr figure to Beat......

answered Oct 23, 2015 by Arvind verma Producer (113,851 points)
0 votes

HNY hugely underperformed.....after Scoring 44.97 cr on itz First Day...and 108cr on Weekend......206cr is gud but shows that the Film Underperformed hugely.....but even after 1 year I hav the same View point I liked HNY more than Srk's biggest Grosser..."CE"

answered Oct 23, 2015 by Sudeep Guddu Camera Operator (10,850 points)

Highest Single Day Collections

Movie Single Day Collections Star

**Happy New Year 44.97 cr (first day) Shahrukh Khan

Bajrangi Bhaijaan 38.75 cr (third day) Salman Khan

PK 38.24 cr (third day) Aamir Khan

Dhoom 3 38.03 cr (third day) Aamir Khan

Bajrangi Bhaijaan 36.6 cr (second day) Salman Khan

Dhoom 3 36.22 cr (first day, non-holiday) Aamir Khan
Krrish 3 35.91 cr (fourth day) Hrithik Roshan
Dhoom 3 33.36 cr (second day, non-holiday) Aamir Khan
Chennai Express 33.12 cr (first day) Shahrukh Khan
Ek Tha Tiger 32.92 cr (first day) Salman Khan
Chennai Express 32.5 cr (third day) Shahrukh Khan
Happy New Year 32.29 cr (third day) Shahrukh Khan
Singham Returns 32.09 cr (first day) Ajay Devgn
Happy New Year 31.6 cr (second day, non-holiday) Shahrukh Khan
PK 30.34 cr (second day, non-holiday) Aamir Khan
Kick 30.18 cr (third day) Salman Khan
Kick 28.89 cr (fifth day) Salman Khan
Chennai Express 28.06 cr (second day) Shahrukh Khan
PK 27.55 cr (seventh day) Aamir Khan
Bang Bang 27.54 cr (first day, clash with Haider) Hrithik Roshan
Bajrangi Bhaijaan 27.25 (first day, non-holiday) Salman Khan
Kick 27.15 cr (second day, non holiday) Salman Khan
Bajrangi Bhaijaan 27.05 cr (fourth day, non-holiday) Salman Khan
Kick 26.52 cr (first day, non holiday) Salman Khan
Krrish 3 26.26 cr (fifth day, non holiday) Hrithik Roshan**

@sudeep guddu if you follow producers thn...
Msg-2 collected 300cr Lol....
n Krish-3 244 cr...

Bhai how can you force him to follow AOI......?
It's his opinion.......

If producer says Bajrangi Bhaijaan collected 500 cr in india believe karoge?

Every one knows about MSG...........

Kaun believe karega bhai... if some fake site shamelessly increases the collections of their star.....

Hahaha......To the Point Answer Sirjee......I said in my Rply that Producers also cannot be taken as Trustworthy as they also Produces Inflated Figures of their Movies....Just lyk Producers Produces Inflated Figures BOI also shows Less Figures...but not for Aamir Starrer.

sirjee Two Wrongs Cannot make a Ryt

for me Krissh 3 has collected 240cr
for U it hasn't.....to each itz own....

but wat I dnt Understand....Y BOI hav tym & again did partiality with AAMIR Starrer compared with Othar movies starring Other Stars...

GHAJINI to PK.....Y BOI & Producer figures of these Movies are Almost same....but Y not The Movies of the Other Stars.

Y do they Follow different Yardstick?

for Aamir Starrer Different....and For other Stars different...

Y?......

sirjee chodiye....just cz I dnt follow BOI doesn't mean I follow Producers Figure