Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 248 points
  2. Ajay - 228 points
  3. Rancho - 166 points
  4. Nikeel - 130 points
  5. Roman - 115 points
  6. Lambodar - 110 points
  7. playboy - 106 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 101 points
  9. Grand Nova - 95 points
  10. Hrithikiantilldeath - 86 points
  11. nitesh singh - 80 points
  12. mr.hola - 70 points
  13. shah - 59 points
  14. Suhas - 53 points
  15. SSk - 52 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 51 points
  17. Sandeep - 47 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. Sanal - 38 points
  20. kashyap123 - 37 points
  21. Rahul - 36 points
  22. Vivek Rai - 35 points
  23. Baadshah - 35 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 31 points
  25. THUNDER BIRD - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.3k questions

268k answers

327k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+3 votes
246 views
Bahubali HINDI cross 120cr net collection in India. But Can it possible PRDP Telugu nd Tamil version combined cross 15cr net collection in India ?



*PRDP is Salman 1st movie, which also released in Tamil and Telugu dubbed version*
Here List highest grossing net collection of Telugu Tamil dubbed Bollywood movies -
..

[1] Dhoom 3 = 11.5cr NBOC



NOTE - (1) Acc to Taran 1st week- 10.01cr, 2nd week - 11.92cr   and total 12.77cr at 4th week.it means lifetime < then 13cr.
(2) Andhraboxoffice quoted 10cr for 1st week,then no updates. Indicine quoted 10.10cr for 1st week,then no updates..
........................................................
[2] Krrish 3 = 7.5cr NBOC


 
NOTE - (1) Previously BOI estimated 172cr nett (Hindi), 10cr nett (Tamil+Telugu) , Total - 182cr nett (All Language) but in Final Figure = 175.93 cr nett (Hindi), 7.5cr nett (Tamil +Telugu) and total- 183.43cr nett (All Language)

(2) Filmcraft production (Producer figure) say 1st week-9.30cr and total 12.35cr for 10 days ,then no updates..

(3) ABO quoted 6.62cr for 1st week nd total 8.38cr for 3 weeks.
(4) Talkingmoviez quoted = 1st wk-7.15cr and 2nd Wk-9.15cr, liftime approx 10cr.
 
........................................................

[3] HNY = 6.0cr NBOC



NOTE - (1) Producer figure approx 5 cr in 1st week
(2) Indicine quoted 6.1cr for 15 days,
(3) talkingmoviez quoted 6.5cr for 23 days.

........................................................

[4] Bang Bang = 5.0cr NBOC



NOTE -
(1) Andhraboxoffice quoted 4.13cr for 1st week,then No updates.
(2) Talkingmoviez quoated 4.25cr net for 1st week and 7 cr for lifetime.

........................................................

[5] Ra One = 4.0cr NBOC


........................................................

[6] Don 2 = 3.5cr NBOC

in General by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

PRDP will cross 15 Cr in Tamil Telgu Versions for sure with good wom

by Producer (103k points)
selected by
0

Yeah D2 and Krrish are good hits in telugu version too. Krrish songs are kind of famous too. Even Race played well here if u remember.

0

@dilip what about tamil vers..?

0

No idea about Tamil versions release regarding these films. They anyway collect minimal amount only (may be 30-35% of total dubbed in the best case). The maximum contribution will be from Telugu only as they get decent release size in all major cities/towns. In TN dubbed release is scattered. Also they release in bad theatres there. The reason why many BW makers dont go for Dubbed versions is they maynot recover P&A costs also if not given to proper distributor. Also for the efforts gone into releasing a dubbed version (entire dub+songs+P&A which is time consuming) returns are not high.

0

even telugu producers too faced the same situation for Tamil,Malayalam ver..........
but quality product with proper P & P will return good profits everywhere............

0 votes

not 15cr....it will collect 50cr...but proper marketing..publicity...BB WOM needed...

just selling rights to 3rd grade distributors....without proper publicity...u can't expect big numbers...

by Assistant Director (57.5k points)
0

no...i mean both vers ......telugu-30,tamil-20..........

0

In TN Kamal Haasan's Thoongavanam and Ajith's Vedhalam are releasing for Diwali. So there wont be many screens left. As it is TN has very less screen count. They will give all the available screens to those 2 films and PRDP (Hindi Version)

0

then its suicide for tamil distributor to go against them...