Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 519 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 284 points
  3. SSk - 254 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 234 points
  5. shah - 220 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 215 points
  7. Rancho - 176 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 142 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 109 points
  13. suraj.j - 106 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 83 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  19. nitesh singh - 71 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 57 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. Lambodar - 45 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

–3 votes
278 views
in Movies by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate

9 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Amitabh Bachchan is known for his damdaar acting performance not Boxoffice. So No Salman wont be remembered for acting nor boxoffice. But he will be remembered for His Cases, Girlfriends, Personality, Bracelet, Machoism and Style. answer by @iamkhan8970 (forgot password)

by Set Designer (2.2k points)
selected by
0

Hahahahahahahahahaha.......

+5 votes

No. There aren't many great performances from salman and Sr AB has a lot of memorable performances plus boxoffice success . Box office wise he can go ahead of AB but in legendary list he will be behind Amitabh Bachan.

by Director (123k points)
+4 votes

you can't compare two different era actor
as a competitor

but ya both have huge stardom their respective career

some similar facts are

1> one have sholay other have HAHK

2> one have mks, AAA other have Mpk, Bb

3> both have crazy fan following also in twitter, FB

4>both have one decade decline personally and professionally

5> both are comeback by reality show KBC , DKD

6> both are continue active till now

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
+2 votes

first of all you can't become as big a superstar as amitab bachan.... its bollywoodly impossible
second salman khan has his own way of being remembered..... most number of blockbusters ..... two movies over 5cr footfalls (HAHK AND MPK are counted among top ten biggest hits ever by BOI, while gadar may or may not be in the top 10 ...that says something about how big MPK can be)..... most number of 100cr domestic .... once 3.5cr footfalls , 2.8, 2.5,... in fact over 2cr footfalls are many.... most number of blockbusters with debut directors.... i dont know..... list goes on n on n on...... but decades down .... industry will be known .... like it was once ruled by amitab and later ... khans. ... media dont single them out.

by Star (153k points)
+2 votes

Salman will be remembered as one of the biggest superstars ever, but amitabh is different, he ruled bollywood singlehandedly from 1973 till 1990, the one man industry and not to mention his acting which was in a different league altogether. Both salman and srk will be legends of their own era, but amitabh, just like dilip kumar is untouchable

by Star (140k points)
+2 votes

First let him become a bigger superstar than SRK. Amitabh is too ahead of him at the moment.....

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
0

Kahan rehte ho Jungle mein issi liye shayad pata nahi hoga ke Salman ne Srk ko 2010-11 mein hi dhool chata di thi.... haha..

http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRVaP8dk0roImtaT_7kA9-qb3StCPKl-o6KEXu9LL1I78ppIFif3RolPvFolQ

0

AUR CE ne Bhai ki 6 BB ki akele hi le li.Jab King Entertainer mein aaya Dabangg udd gaya.....................

0

bazigar bb ne srk ki akeli hi ne le li overseas mae.. jab bhai content orient mae agaya to srk ke tho tho thote udgaye overseas mae.. lol

+1 vote

enter image description here

by Location Manager (5.2k points)
0

Baba Khush Hua......................................

0 votes

Amitabh, Shah Rukh and Salman will be remembered as big stars of bollywood....
Because of their stardom....... They will be treated differently....

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
0 votes

No need to compare superstars from different era...
Aamir ,Sallu and Srk is like what dilip Kumar , amitabh bachchan and Rajesh khanna are of their time.

But it is also interesting to see how khans trio will finish their careers as we all know what is happening with sunny deol now days.

by Director (129k points)
0

Ha ha ha Mujhe koi farak nahin padta.......................Baar Baar Paaji ko mat yaad kar...Apne time mein aamir ki bahut maari thi......Aamir ki filmon ko to oening hi nahin lagti thi...................

0

1988-2005 Top 3 Opening Day................Aamir only 2......................Ha Ha Ha Ha Kya stardom tha Kya Baat Hai Kya Baat Hai....................Aamir 5000 screen lekar bhi Gadar se Badi Hit nahin de sakta..........................

0

Abe gadar ke aage bhi to badh kabhi...

...