Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 411 points
  2. Ajay - 357 points
  3. Intense - 355 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 153 points
  9. suraj.j - 142 points
  10. Suhas - 136 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 116 points
  12. mr.hola - 103 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 82 points
  15. Rocsky - 75 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 63 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Invincible - 59 points
  20. Seinfeld - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 45 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
156 views
Highest Budget Indians Movies All Time -

Note- (1) Hindi movies budget taken from BOI And South movies buget taken from different sources
(2) If two movie have approx same budget- old movie ranked above New movie - this method applied by almost every trade site from hollywood to bollywood in all over world.

[1] Dhoom - 175cr
[2] Bang Bang - 160cr
[3] Happy New Year - 150cr
[4] Kick - 140cr
[5] Enthiran (robot) - 132cr
[5] Ra.One - 130cr
[6] kochadiyaan - 125cr
[7] Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 125cr
[8] PK - 120cr
[9] Bahubali: The Beginning - 120cr
[10] Bombay Velvet - 118cr
[11] Puli - 118cr
[12] Chennai Express -115cr
[13] Welcome Back - 115cr
[14] Brothers - 112cr
[15] Singam returns - 105cr
...........................................................
Highest Budget South Indian Movies[Tamil  Telugu] All Time -

[1] Enthiran (robot) - 132cr
[2] kochadiyaan - 125cr
[3] Bahubali: The Beginning - 120cr
[4] Puli - 118cr
[5] I - 100cr
in General by Unit Manager (38.9k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So when PRDP releases it will be the most expensive indian movie ever.

by Editor (83.5k points)
selected by
0

Who said budget is 185cr??

0 votes

bahubali-I 120cr.....?
just Production cost is more than 130cr.......mahn........

by Assistant Director (56.9k points)
edited by
0

Total cost for Baahubali both part is around 250cr. There is No exact figure availble seperetely for both part.
Different sources says - first part cost around 120cr and 2nd part cost around 130cr. Total cost for both squeal is 250cr approx.
Just search on net..

And bollywood hungama reported just 175cr for both part.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/6022356/Karan-Johars-Dharma-Productions-acquires-rights-of-South-film-Baahubali

0

total estimated budget is 250cr for two parts....

but part -1 buget itself touched 175+(170-180cr) production cost is 130cr+ and other remunerations 40cr+ ,P&P -10Cr...

now they will shoot up total budget to 300cr+......sources say KJo also investing in part 2.....