0 votes
120 views
PK Weekly Box Office comparism b/w Producer figure(Taran figure) vs BOI final figure.



1st Day = Producer- 26.63cr,Boi- 25.45cr
...........................................................

1st Weekend = Producer- 95.41cr,Boi- 93.82cr
...........................................................

1st Week = Producer- 183.09cr,Boi- 181.26cr
...........................................................

2nd Week = Producer-95.78cr,Boi- 96.37r
...........................................................

3rd Week = Producer-41.61 cr,Boi- 41.32cr
..........................................................

4th Weekend = Producer- 8.65cr,Boi- N.A.

Note - (1)Producer is not provided any figure after 4th weekend (24days).

SO after 24 day total Producer figure for Pk is 329.13cr
...
(2)BOI provide only weekly collection
...........................................................

4th Week = Producer- N.A, Boi- 12.72cr
...........................................................

5th Week = Producer- N.A,Boi- 4.17cr
...........................................................

6th Week = Producer- N.A, Boi- 1.135cr
...........................................................

7th Week = Producer- N.A, Boi- 0.45cr
...........................................................

8th Week to till date = Producer- N.A,Boi- 0.30cr
...........................................................

*TOTAL Producer figure by Taran =
 
[1] Till 4th Weekend (24 days) Total figure -329.13cr
[2] From 4th Weekend to till date - 11.67cr
[3] TOTAL NBOC - 329.13 plus 11.67 = 340.80cr
[4] Lifetime India GBOC - N.A.
[5] Lifetime Overseas GBOC - 284.85cr
[6] WW Collection - 625.65cr ?? Really, taran don't know how count WW GBOC ?
...........................................................

*TOTAL TRADE Collection by BOI-
[1] Till 4th Week (28 days) - 331.67cr
[2] From 4th Week to till date - 6.055cr
[3] TOTAL NBOC- 331.67 plus 6.055 = 337.725cr
[4] Lifetime India GBOC = 441.46cr
[5] Lifetime Oveseas GBOC - 288.6cr = $45.63 millions
[6] Lifetime WW GBOC - 735.34cr
............................................................

SPECIAL NOTE -
(A) Recently, New Updated Data from Producer which is quoted by some trade sites and Hirani says that- Lifetime Pk Producer figure is around 348cr and Overseas Figure cross 304cr*
 
New data -
PK Lifetime NBOC- 348cr

PK Lifetime GBOC- 476cr

Pk Overseas GBOC- $48.7m = 304cr

Pk Worldwide GBOC- 780cr approx
...........................................................
(B) Pk find new overseas markets for Bollywood.This year PK  released in South Korea, Hong Kong,Taiwan, Netherlands and Germany.
...........................................................
[C] PK still running in Hong Kong from Last 6 Weeks and collect HK$ 6 million = 5.02cr+
asked in General by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
75% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Taran dont guve worldwide gross he gave worldwide nett.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Great post.....
I know only ONE THING....that PK did stupendous business WW ....
Getting 300 cr from overseas only and still earning /running...and getting 780 cr WW...wow...its not easy for any film to break it in near future (to get abt 800 cr)....

answered by Unit Manager (32k points)
selected by
0 votes

......i think u r encyclopaedia of boxoffice.......haHA jokes apart.....not sure of boi or aoi........

answered by Production Accountant (27.7k points)
0 votes

I like you rocsky... You are proving to be a good user

answered by Super-star (165k points)