+4 votes
217 views
**PK 2015**  



* Lifetime GBOC India - 446.74cr  
* Lifetime NBOC India - 337.72cr
* Lifetime GBOC Overseas - 288.60cr
* Lifetime WW GBOC - 735.34cr  
...........................
* Entertainment tax - 446.74-337.72= 109.02cr

* So E.Tax = 24.40% for Pk

SOURCE- BOI

[Producer figure for PK
GBOC- 460.33cr and NBOC - 348.10cr so E.Tax-  460.33-348.10cr= 112.23cr mean 24.40% E.Tax for PK]
...........................

**Baahubali 2015**



* Lifetime GBOC India - 511.35cr  
* Lifetime NBOC India - 420.05cr
* Lifetime GBOC Overseas -75.10cr
* Lifetime WW GBOC - 586.45cr
...........................
* Entertainment tax - 511.35-420.05= 91.30cr

* So E.Tax = 17.85% for Baahubali
......................................................

SOURCE - ABO
Facts =
(1) Baahubali become Highest Grosser Movie in india.
...........................
(2) Baahubali become first movie in indian cinema cross 400cr NBOC figure.
...........................
(3) PK collect 446.74cr and pay 109.02cr tax but Baahubali collect 511.35cr and pay only 91.30cr tax
...........................
(4) so Pk income less then Bahubali but give 42.33cr more tax.
...........................
(4) Avg E.Tax rate for Pk is 24.40% and for Bahubali is 17.85%
asked in General by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
75% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Baahubali is One of the Greatest Hit of India.

answered by All Time best! (296k points)
selected by
+1 vote

So it's confirmed, Prabhas is bigger than Shahrukh!!!!!!!!!!!!

answered by Second Unit Director (79.6k points) 1 flag