Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 212 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. God Father - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. Nikeel - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. mr.hola - 56 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+7 votes
86 views
in Archived by All Time best! (268k points)
71% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Very less number of theatres. It's hard for a genuine Telugu/Tamil movies to get a big number in terms of screens. A biggie like Singam 2 got itself 2400 screens & it was worlwide. Now most of the screens have either UFO Digital or QUBE with only few single screens which aren't tied up with them. So, in entire south it'll be around 50-75 screens with an exception of bigger superstar's films which release simultaneously or release under tremendous demand because only those films go beyond 75 screens. But it's Kerala, which is highest contributor to the dubbed business as well as screen count. Where 2 dubbed films enjoy a certain amount of screen size, 1 dubbed film enjoys that much in Kerala.

by All Time best! (263k points)
selected by
0
Are na i didnt mean hw much k3 can collect(ur 10cr), i said how much regional will affect hindi.Bina tamil telugu ke hindi version kitna zyada karti
0
It will have zero effect. Wotever regionals are going to do are just bonus that's all. Infact the Hindi version will easily make more money in those circuits compared to the dubbed versions. But that 10cr which I suggested is impossible for Krrish 3 as well as Dhoom 3.
0
ra one did 11cr,so why 10cr isnt possible
0
10cr with 1 particular language. Even in South they would prefer to watch the Hindi versions only over the dubbed versions.
+3 votes

in Kerala like 10-15 Theatres! Like 60-70 Shows!

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
0
I was asking about tamil telugu