+7 votes
274 views
Aamir Khan starrer 'PK', which did roaring business at the Indian box office, has also crossed a milestone figure of over Rs.300 crore in overseas markets, turning out to be one of Bollywood's biggest success stories internationally.

A source associated with the film said that 'PK' has in fact, expanded territories for a Bollywood film, performing exceptionally well in non-traditional markets like Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea, Netherlands and Germany.

"Till now, the film has collected Rs.303 crore in overseas markets and still running in few territories like Hong Kong and South Korea. 'PK' had collected Rs.348 crore net in India and the combined total stands at (over) Rs.651 crore," the source added.

Producer Vidhu Vinod Chopra added: "It's so wonderful to know that we have crossed Rs.300 crore worldwide. To me, it means that Hindi cinema has now gone global."

http://www.ibnlive.com/news/movies/aamir-khans-pk-sets-the-international-box-office-on-fire-1113781.html
asked in Movies by Star (152k points)
97% Accept Rate

edited by
0

PK Overseas fig is really HUGE. Will take some doing to get anywhere close to it....actually film must be historic with never seen before collections to get close to PK without china Market

0

@Kabir Its not WW gross...its just India nett+Overseas gross...WW gross will be around 750cr i think

0

.....ohh now i got it @dilip1555.......750 is gigantic fig.........

0

Only wish that BB also reaches 300 crore or more. I loved BB way more than PK.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Safe until next Aamir film

answered by Second Unit Director (79.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

What ever you say- OMG>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>PK

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

Did I say that Pk is better than OMG..?? Don't drag stupid things here..
even I like OMG more than PK....

0

i am a lord kashyap follower so i post crap

0

If u are my follower then Accept it that Aamir is the biggest star

0

SRK AND SALLU are more popular but box office baap in overseas Amir khan

[1] PK 2015 - *303cr
[2] Dhoom 3 2014 - 191cr
[3]Bajrangi Bhaijaan 2015-179cr
[4]3 idiots - 117cr
[5] My Name is Khan 2010 - 106cr
[8] Baahubali 2015 - 76cr

+1 vote

Top 8 All Time Overseas Highest grosser [GBOC]

[1] PK 2015 - *303cr
[2] Dhoom 3 2014 - 191cr
[3]Bajrangi Bhaijaan 2015-179cr
[4]3 idiots - 117cr
[5] My Name is Khan 2010 - 106cr
[6] Chennai Express - 117cr
[7] Happy New Year 2014 - 104cr
[8] Baahubali 2015 - 76cr

answered by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
0

Which website did you get these..??

+1 vote

PK wins the award for most loved film of Tokyo,Japan ! Truly a masterpiece of a film

https://twitter.com/samidsiddiqi91/status/835058505111367680?ref_src=twsrc^tfw

answered by Camera Operator (10k points)