• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

0 votes
274 views
Opening Weekend was only 0.29 Cr & Opening Week was 0.68 Cr....
It was a good opener but compared to its lifetime collections, its seems "only".....
asked in Box Office Related by Producer (101k points)
89% Accept Rate
0

Thanks....................................

0

Before films used to release first in Mumbai/Bombay territory, later in Delhi/UP.They didnt have all India releases at a go. Sometimes films used to release in interior places after 6 months after initial release. HAHK had limited release initially (26 prints) in Mumbai. Also ticket prices were increased during HAHK which further extended its glorious run. For more info check this old BOI article.


This decade has been split into two parts. Section one is after Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and section two before Hum Aapke Hain Kaun. The release of Hum Aapke Hain Kaun was a defining moment in the box office history of Hindi cinema. Hum Aapke Hain was a limited release on hand picked theatres by the makers of the film and prints were only given if theatres were upgraded to a certain level. Due to unparalleled demand for the film after its release, exhibitors upgraded their theatres to get prints of the film. This resulted in ticket prices going up heavily and the family audience which rarely ventured into cinema halls at the time due to sub standard theatres came back in full force and not only did Hum Aapke Hain Kaun smash all records but took business for films released afterwards to another level. To put into perspective how business changed after Hum Aapke Hain Kaun is that before Hum Aapke Hain Kaun an all India share of 10 crore for a big film was regarded as blockbuster business but after Hum Aapke Hain Kaun the blockbuster business figure went to 20 crore.
http://wayback.archive.org/web/20121022022335/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/showProd.php?itemCat=126&catName=MTk5MC0xOTk5

0

Dillip,yeah bro....I know that.....BTW 35 Prints mein release hui thi initially............

0

2 Answers

+2 votes

Salman was not that huge at that Time though Madhuri was really famous and had some huge hits under her belt,Opening was just good not huge not average it was strictly good, The content was liked by family audience plus madhuri was the showstopper and the music got so famous all this factors contributed for excellent boxffice run , though salman did had huge success before it MPK with Rajashri Production and Rajashri was a well settle production house. Anyways WOM of HAHK was superb , It can be said that it was turning point for salman to be a star and for madhuri it was just about making her position stronger as she was alreadya huge star before it. I Must say Wom was really excellent and family content + music contributed alot in its fame.

answered by Assistant Director (40.8k points)
0 votes

so another worst post of an worst user
ddlj realcollection want to know
it its only 25 cr
they have manupullated it

answered by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

yes amiri is the baap of chotū...........................

0

aamir is baap of haklasharrok

0

I am baap of doggymir chotù.................................

0

iam baap of haklaa sharook