Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 308 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+8 votes
214 views

This series by Rajeev Masand focuses on films that influenced the Film makers/Actors/Music Directors to become who they are today/how they impacted while making their own films.

Mobile: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=9sBJVUHe5G8

Anand L Rai  - Anand , Amit Trivedi (about Album) - Thiruda Thiruda (Tamil)/Donga Donga (Telugu)/Chor Chor (hindi)

Sujoy Ghosh - Aparajito (by Satyajit Ray) , Navdeep Singh (Manorama Six feet Under, NH10) - Brazil

Sriram Raghavan - Shawshank Redemption , R Balki - Moondram Pirai/Sadma/Vasantha Kokila

Irrfan Khan - Raging Bull , Abhishek Kapoor - Ferris Bueller's day off

Vikramaditya Motwane - Underground (1995) , Dibakar Banerjee - Raging Bull

Zoya Akhtar - Salaam Bombay , Tigmanshu Dhulia - Butch Cassidy and Sundance Kid

Imtiaz Ali - Junoon (Shyam Benegal) , Rajkumar Hirani - Anand

Shyam Benegal - Pather Panchali , Nagesh kukunoor - Raiders of the last Ark

Mira Nair - The battle of Algiers , Shabana Azmi - Arth

Anurag Basu - Casablanca , Rahul Bose - Apu Trilogy

Milan Lutharia - Jerry maguire , Santosh Sivan -  The bicycle thieves

Sanjay Gupta -  Nayagan , John Mattew Matthan (sarfarosh) - The sound of music

Boman Irani - Dead poets Society , Rajat Kapoor - Pyaasa

Pradeep Sarkar - Charulatha , Jagmohan Mundhra - kaagaz ke phool

Ayan Mukherjee - Dil Chahta Hai , Anurag Kashyap - The Bicycle Thieves

Shekhar Kapoor - Masoom , Imran Khan - Lock stock and two smoking barrels

Farhan Akhtar - Raging Bull , Karan Johar - HAHK

Ayushmann Khurana - DDLJ , Umesh Mehra - Mughal - E- Azam

RGV - Sholay , Satish Kaushik - Upkar

Meghna Gulzar - When harry met sally, Amole Gupte - Meghe Dhaka Tara (1960)

Shoojit Sircar - Apu Trilogy, Sharat Kataria (Dum laga ke Haisha) - Some like it hot (1959)

Juhi Chawla  - AAA , Nikhil Advani - Parinda

I might have missed some as this series was started by Rajeev long ago. Share your views on their choices

in Opinion by Production Accountant (29.5k points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Raging bull is looking as most popular in this list
.
The only director who destroyed the legacy of film that inspired him is RGV...... made a total mess, there was no need of making AAG.......
.
Everyone have their own choices, own inspirations......

Thanx for sharing this.......

by Mega Star (207k points)
selected by
0 votes

Juhi Chawla has the worst choice................................

by Producer (101k points)
0 votes

Raging Bulls is quite common..
Every one has quite unique choices...

by Star (150k points)
0

Well there's Apu trilogy too....but interesting thing is its influenced mostly Bengali Film makers which is kinda sad. Also you can see the influences of said films incase of some film makers own works.

0

Appu Trilogy is also common... Other directors might not have watched it when they were young..
And yes,I noticed that...filmmakers choices reflect in their film making style...

0 votes

I was only knowing about Anurag Kashyap was inspired of The Bicycle Thieves. And only after that he decided to direct movies.

Interesting enough, Sholey inspired RGV that much to convert Jai into Gabbar.

Also, HAHK for KJo. Well said.

by Assistant Director (51.7k points)