• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
10 Online
0 Member And 10 Guest
+5 votes
264 views
Q. What are the final numbers of Baahubali and is it the biggest grosser ever in India and Worldwide?
Ans. In terms of nett gross it is the biggest grosser ever at 361 crore nett (all versions). But as regional film the entertainment tax is less in its main regions as compared a Hindi film which releases in mainly higher entertainment tax zones. The gross box office is 441 crore which is a little less than PK making it second biggest ever in India. Worldwide gross is 517 crore which is fourth best ever after PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Dhoom 3.
A. Narayan
Q.Why are footfalls of blockbuster films in mid 2000's like Dhoom 2 and Om Shanti Om less compared to todays films and films in the 90's?
Ans. The box office was going through a change then with single screens in major cities being converted to multiplexes so rates going up and the downfall may have continued but digital prints changed the scenario at the end of the decade and as single screens started converting it meant it was viable to take out the film there in week one while before digital, it would have been hard to cover the cost of the print. The upturn in footfalls was basically due to a wider audience in the initial week.
Jatinder Singh (CHARLIE JATINDER OUR FORUM MEMBER)
Q. Phantom had a good opening day of 8 crore, would it be correct to say it was due to Kabir Khan and the success of Bajrangi Bhaijaan?
Ans. Not really, the film had good production values so the there was an audience there to give it a chance and the 8 crore number was reached as it was a holiday the next day so collections in metros jumped well in the evening, this being the main target audience also helped.
Moin A.
Q. Was Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai a genuine silver jubilee?
Ans. Yes in around 30 cinemas not counting matinee running cinemas.
Mirza Yousaff
Questions for this section can be sent to feedback@boxofficeindia.com
NOTE - The nett gross to gross ratio of some films is being sent as an error but films like Border and Pardes were tax free in their runs and that is why ratios are different as compared to other films released at the same time.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/whatarethefinalnumbersofbaahubaliandisitthebiggestgrossereverinindiaandworldwide
asked in Box Office Related by Producer (114k points)
70% Accept Rate

recategorized by

Q. What are the final numbers of Baahubali and is it the biggest grosser ever in India and Worldwide?
Ans. In terms of nett gross it is the biggest grosser ever at 361 crore nett (all versions). But as regional film the entertainment tax is less in its main regions as compared a Hindi film which releases in mainly higher entertainment tax zones. The gross box office is 441 crore which is a little less than PK making it second biggest ever in India. Worldwide gross is 517 crore which is fourth best ever after PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Dhoom 3.
A. Narayan
Q.Why are footfalls of blockbuster films in mid 2000's like Dhoom 2 and Om Shanti Om less compared to todays films and films in the 90's?
Ans. The box office was going through a change then with single screens in major cities being converted to multiplexes so rates going up and the downfall may have continued but digital prints changed the scenario at the end of the decade and as single screens started converting it meant it was viable to take out the film there in week one while before digital, it would have been hard to cover the cost of the print. The upturn in footfalls was basically due to a wider audience in the initial week.
Jatinder Singh (CHARLIE JATINDER OUR FORUM MEMBER)
Q. Phantom had a good opening day of 8 crore, would it be correct to say it was due to Kabir Khan and the success of Bajrangi Bhaijaan?
Ans. Not really, the film had good production values so the there was an audience there to give it a chance and the 8 crore number was reached as it was a holiday the next day so collections in metros jumped well in the evening, this being the main target audience also helped.
Moin A.
Q. Was Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai a genuine silver jubilee?
Ans. Yes in around 30 cinemas not counting matinee running cinemas.
Mirza Yousaff
Questions for this section can be sent to feedback@boxofficeindia.com
NOTE - The nett gross to gross ratio of some films is being sent as an error but films like Border and Pardes were tax free in their runs and that is why ratios are different as compared to other films released at the same time.

'Jatinder Singh (CHARLIE JATINDER OUR FORUM MEMBER)' ??????he answered it or asked it???????

Bhai Asked it...............

Answered it????? How is this possible? Lol

i thought maybe from answers they select too for some ques............maybe they allow users to try it out too.........but i was wrong

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

answered by All Time best! (282k points)
selected by

361 Crore Nett..................................................Kya Baat Hai.

+3 votes

Maan gaye re.... "Baahubali"..,...

Tod di "Bollywood" ki hekdi....

Srk, Sk,Mr.AK sab tere samne ho gaye pani....pani...

Tune sendh lagayi bollywood ke bazar me..

Aur loot liye 120cr..

Dar gaya hai copywood...

Karna padhega kuch naya kam..

Thak chuke hai bollywood masala dekh..

Ab zee,max,gold bhi south ka maal bechte hai..

Sudhar jayo bollywood walo..

Nahi to phir se aayga "BAAHUBALI 2"

nikal dega bachi kuchi hekdi.. Aur 200cr ka maal loot le jayega.,

answered by Unit Manager (31.4k points)

LOL....................................!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+1 vote

wah.............good,BOI gave discount to baahubali collections........

even in worst case to baahubali ww gross will cross 540cr.................

i will post it here once ABO updates final report.

answered by Assistant Director (53k points)

No related questions found

...