Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 614 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. Intense - 469 points
  4. Suhas - 334 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 285 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 238 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 195 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 140 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. devendran - 91 points
  18. suraj.j - 90 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Rocsky - 71 points
  23. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

981 users

+3 votes
370 views
Total Nett Gross: Rs. 12,55,75,000
Budget: Rs. 3,75,00,000
Screens: 210
Distributor Share: Rs. 6,97,75,000
Total Gross: Rs. 20,96,00,000
All Time Rank: 57
Footfalls: 1,48,58,000
Adjusted Nett Gross: Rs. 1,30,94,35,540

Super Hit

.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Movies/movie_detail/coolie_no_1#.VeAEJCWqqkp

.

REMAKE DETAILS
CHINNA MAPILLAI (1993 - TAMIL)
ORIGINAL VERSION
CHINNA ALLUDU (1993 - TELUGU)
1st REMAKE
COOLIE NO.1 (1995 - HINDI)
2nd REMAKE
COOLIE RAJA (1999 - KANNADA)
3rd REMAKE

in Movies by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by
0

What was the verdict????????/

0

Well Tamil version was a Super Hit. No idea regarding Telugu version. Kannada version was a flop. The Telugu version was a mass action comedy starring Suman so it might've succeeded at the box office as Suman (villain in Sivaji The Boss & Gabbar Is Back) still had some star power as hero back in 1993.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Very good movie.Watched it many times on TV.12.55 cr that time,its huge.It should've got BB verdict IMO.

by Star (145k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Mast film thi ye ekdum.................

by Casting Director (19.6k points)