Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 212 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. God Father - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. Nikeel - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. mr.hola - 56 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
186 views
in Movies by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate
0

I think SRK fans have lived with DDLJ for 18 years now they will live with CE for 18 years .Too much fun yaar!

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

The main reason for this is that Sunny Deol's films had instant appeal for a mass audience - they dealt with themes such as social justice and revenge that resonated with the general majority. Many of his films like Ghayal, Damini, Jeet, Ziddi, Border, and Ghatak also had deeper emotional nuances that helped him to connect with the class audience as well due to their tight screenplays and a bravura performance by Mr. Deol himself. Another reason for the huge openings are that the Deol family, as known to all, has a phenomenal fan following in Punjab, where a great chunk of their box-office success comes from.

Aamir Khan's films, on the other hand, were a bit unconventional and thus depended more on word of mouth to succeed. One must give him a pat on the back for going out on a limb and choosing out-of-the-box scripts like Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar, Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke, Andaz Apna Apna, Rangeela, Akele Hum Akeke Tum, Ghulam, and Sarfarosh that didn't really have mass appeal. All of the above films had Khan at his best performance with impeccable screenplays. While his films did roaring business in cities with a more educated audience that was able to appreciate the subtleties these films offered, the mass audience would be divided on whether to accept the film or not. Nowadays, the nation as a whole is more open to unconventional films, which allows even a film of his like Taare Zameen Par, which had him in a relatively small role, to be declared a hit.

by Location Scout (4.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

Rohit shetty rescued ur kingz career his only blockbuster(CE) of recent times with good wom.lol

by Set Designer (1.8k points)
reshown by
0 votes

its obvious sunny paji doing more mass oriented movies rather than class but aamir totally opposite that but when he did mass oriented movie raja hindustani result all time blockbuster

by Assistant Director (49k points)