Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 478 points
  2. Intense - 447 points
  3. SSk - 342 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 329 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 218 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  10. suraj.j - 214 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 134 points
  16. Rocsky - 131 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 128 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 94 points
  22. Seinfeld - 87 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 62 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+10 votes
61 views
in Archived by

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Bollywood is inspired from the term Tollywood(bengali film industry) which is further inspired from Hollywood.Bombay+hindi film industry=Bollywood

by
selected by anonymous
0
Hollywood exist as physical place.. wt abt Bollywood ?    Diff  question but i want to know)
0
Bollywood does not exist as a physical place.
0
but there shd be a place " bollywood "    
+1 vote

Bollywood was inspired from the bengali film industry which is called Tollywood(it is based in Tollygunge,a place in Kolkata,tollywood was later also used by the telugu industry).....Because the hindi film industry was based in Bombay(starts with b)...Similarly other industries also were named,like another tollywood came,the telugu industry(telugu starts with t).....

by All Time best! (268k points)
edited by