• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

243k answers

296k comments

395 users

+4 votes
699 views

 http://www.masala.com/shah-rukh-khan-161242.html

THE STORY

It started out innocuously enough but soon magnified into a controversy of such huge proportions that even today Shah Rukh Khan does not collaborate with Firoz Nadiadwala. On January 11, 1997, the mahurat of Firoz Nadiadwala’s movie Raftaar was held at the Oberoi Towers in Mumbai. In attendance were the stars of the film, Sanjay Dutt and Akshay Kumar, Shiv Sena chief Balasaheb Thackeray, Hollywood heavyweight Steven Seagal and other prominent names like Juhi Chawla, Manisha Koirala, Mahesh Bhatt and Robin Bhatt. Needless to say, it was one of the biggest parties in Mumbai at the time and there was tight security. The attendees were frisked with metal detectors to check if someone was carrying a weapon.

WHEN SHAH RUKH KHAN arrived at the venue, he got beeped by the metal detector since he possessed a fully loaded gun. SRK’s trouser pockets were emptied when the security found the gun which the actor claimed he carried for his safety. Allegedly he explained that he had been carrying a gun everywhere he went since he had been receiving death threats from anti-social elements.

When the weapon was discovered, the security personnel began to throw their weight around and demanded an explanation. An irked Shah Rukh allegedly said, “Don’t you know who I am? I am Shah Rukh Khan!” To which the security guys apparently shot back, “So what? Why are you carrying a gun?” The name was of no significance to the security personnel who claimed they were just doing their job. They then demanded the license for the weapon which Shah Rukh failed to produce. This apparently went on for an hour. Finally SRK lost his temper and began to create a scene. He demanded that the hosts, Firoz or Sajid Nadiadwala, come to his rescue. Unfortunately, Firoz was busy with his guests and socialising with Shiv Sena chief Balasaheb Thackarey. An exhausted and terribly annoyed Shah Rukh allegedly exploded, “Who does Firoz Nadiadwala think he is? After all, he’s making a film with a convict (Sanjay Dutt) and a waiter (Akshay Kumar).”

THIS COMMENT DID not go down well with Akshay Kumar or Sanjay Dutt. One of Firoz’s assistants rushed off to report the incident to his boss who then allegedly informed Balashaeb. It was said that the Sena chief sent a polite but firm message to SRK to not create an issue or he would personally see to it that none of his films get released in Maharashtra. Reportedly, SRK yet again retorted with some foul language only to realise his mistake and keep quiet. He also apologised for being so rude. One can’t really blame Shah Rukh for being angry after being pestered by the security but perhaps he should have controlled his temper as the situation worsened after that.

Left with no choice, Shah Rukh personally went down 26 floors of the Oberoi Towers, retrieved his gun license from his car and produced it in front of the security. He then resignedly handed over the gun to the personnel and entered the party. SRK stuck by Juhi Chawla and Manisha Koirala throughout the evening since he had come alone minus Gauri.

BUT THE STORY was far from over. The next day Shah Rukh Khan and Firoz allegedly had a massive showdown. This time, Shah Rukh was shooting for Yash Johar’s Duplicate at Horniman Circle in Mumbai. Firoz was also shooting nearby for his film Kartoos, starring Sanjay Dutt and Manisha Koirala. The only common factor between the two was the director – Mahesh Bhatt who was helming both projects.

Firoz had maintained his calm the previous night but had supposedly not forgotten the incident. An absolutely livid Firoz allegedly confronted Shah Rukh and said, “What do you think of yourself? You ruined my party. You are out to sabotage my film. You embarrassed me in front of all my guests. Meri naak katwaa di…”; and so on. Not one to keep quiet, SRK allegedly flared up and shot back at Firoz. Onlookers said they almost came to blows but Mahesh Bhatt intervened and stopped them. 
Later, a celebrity journalist managed to interview Shah Rukh, who had a totally different story to share about the incident. Shah Rukh said, “They had called a security guy who did not look like one. I took out my clip and handed over my gun and asked him to give me a receipt stating that he had my gun and that I could claim it back. The fight was over a receipt that he did not give me and not the license. Normally, I would never carry a gun to a party. But I did so because I had driven alone from Film City.”

When asked if he had called Sanjay Dutt and Akshay Kumar nasty names, the actor plainly denied the occurrence of any such incident. “Why would I call them a convict and a waiter? Jackie, Sanju and Salman are my best friends in the industry. Someone from the party must have put two and two together, getting five instead of four!”

Well, all we can say is, there’s no smoke without fire. And while this may have been his first big brawl, it was not the last!

asked in Opinion by Mega Star (248k points)
97% Accept Rate

edited by
0

What's there to prove?

I answered in Karan Khan's post where my answer had references to this fight. Before anybody could question me "what am I talking about?", I chose to give the full story. Nothing anti-Srk here. Read my answer in Karan Khan's post regarding Hero's postponing to Sept 11th & then know for yourself why I made this post.

0

And what's with the flags? Man Up guys... Just because you're one actor's fans doesn't mean the world stops at fandom... Bollywood is an interesting world & people will be eager to know more & more news about it especially when the 80's & 90's was filled with non-stop action as far as fiesty news for the media goes.

It's ridiculous that nobody even moved their lips whenever I shared anything negative stories regarding Salman Khan from Stardust, Filmfare & other magazines. The rare ones. Now I provide a rare story which is a nice read for the readers. For fans, they can always have the choice of choosing the sides. The story is out there since 18 years, not invented in this forum alone. Take the story as you may, why get butthurt over the messenger for bringing the story?

Once again MAN UP.

+1

Well there is no prove that Srk said what is written

+1

Gud post...it was unknown to many...

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

good post Suhas for bollywood gossip (especially for pictures).....which I believe 99.99% of users were not aware....(0.01% was deducted bcos of u)......

As soon as I saw the headline- I knew what it was referring to - bcos I read ur answer in other post first......
but was wondering for users who will come directly here or even after reading ur other post/answer....will not take this positively....for them its not the matter of sharing of such information (which is rare to find/know) ...for them its a matter of about who ....
and for Flag issue ---- ha ha ha ...u need to live with how it is used...I know ur frustation how users are using it without knowing for what it should be used.....

answered by Production Accountant (28.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Seriously, it looks like a very added-garam masala story..........esp. that Seagal part

''Sena chief sent a polite but firm message to SRK to not create an issue or he would personally see to it that none of his films get released in Maharashtra'' .....very very nicely written article ......

believe me, i after reading that WAITER, CRIMINAL part went back to see the link if it is some sort of funny article, n then read the last parts of article to know if it is just for fun......but...

n for u @Suhas, thanks for sharing it........i want to know even any made-up stories about Khan.......but maybe people love SRK more than me that they flagged ur post......hehe

answered by Unit Manager (32.5k points)
+1

but maybe people love SRK more than me that they flagged ur post

That's why the article has the statement given by Srk in the end... Isn't that enough for the ones who love SRK.

I'm tired of the fact that people don't use "flag" option for the right purpose. Come on how many searched an article like this before? More than that how many posted the rare pics of Srk & Steven Seagal before in this forum as well as previous forums.

And I also shared the "rediff" story too. The ones who "Love" SRK have been given options in the article itself. It's not an article that handicaps fans to think their star is being attacked without any option of defence.

0

u r rite but they obviously didn't consider that small part of SRK as enough reply to that pathetic writing of masala.com...............the article is too bad........so.......they flagged etc out of frustration

+2 votes

Thanx for Sharing the news about SRK which I didn't know & thats very rare.

I cant take anyone's side & tell that who is right & who is not. but yes, sometime SRK loose his temper whether this case or Wankhede, but i take it as a normal as they also have their personal life & personal problem like every human being have.

finally, I just said that - Bade Bade desho me aesi Chhoti Chhoti Baate hoti rehti hai.

answered by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
edited by
+1

yaar for Wankhede whatever i know, i believe he would have been wrong if he didn't take a stand their...........but yeah 'zameen mein gaadh dn ga etc' could have been or should have been avoided..............but after all, he is a human too plus a father

+1 vote

It is still not bad like Bhai in 2002.

answered by All Time best! (283k points)
0

And you want to compare this incident with an hit & run case? Wow.

Wish you had made a comment that was worth giving a comeback.