Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,002 questions

251,551 answers

307,825 comments

396 users

Box Office Battle™ - FAQ - Read for Details! [CLOSED]

+9 votes
525 views

FAQ

1) What is Box Office Battle?

A series of competitions between the users of this community.

2) How many competitions are there?

As of now, there is only one. Many more are coming. ;)

3) Is it team based or individual?

It is user vs user for the time being, and if things go well, we will turn it into an Alliance vs Alliance kind of thing in the future, w/ each Mod leading an Alliance. Alliance wars! ;)

4) What do we have in it?

Bragging rights. Who wouldn't like to become the best user here in the community? Did I tell you that the winner will get featured in the HOMEPAGE? And also some points.

And yeah, I will maintain an All time Leader-board for you to brag. 

5) So how can we participate?

I'm looking to recruit minimum 10 users and Maximum 25 users for the competition. I will add 30,000-50,000 Points(based on participation) towards the competition winnings bank.

I'll distribute the points from the bank to the users at the end of the Competition, on the basis of the user's standings/ranking in the Leader-board. Each and everyone, from the user Ranked 1st to the one ranked 20th, all will be rewarded with points.

So those who are interested, comment below - "Im in".

6) What is the first Competition?

Predictor of the Month. A simple box office prediction game. The rules and regulations of the game will be announced right after the recruitment.

 

REGISTRATION CLOSED. 

If any of the registered user decides to quit the competition, after the season is underway then any other manager can take over him. The user taking over will be instated with the old user's points.

 

1 Salmirk 
2 Criminal                                                                              
3 Filman 
4 Pallav 
5 fullmetal
6 Abdul
7 Anand1199 
8 Boxofficemaan 
9 Ammy Nautiyal 
10 jatinder
11 Burnout Paradise 
12 naya yug
13 Aashish Lachotraa 
14 charlie'runkle 
15 Raja 
16 Kabir 
17 Bhootnathh 
18 lucifer
19 THUNDER BIRD
20 Super Rocking Khan
21 puneetshukla
22  Navoarsenal
23  Irdwhelp 
24 Real Champ 
25 Greek God 

 

[UPDATE: Whenever we get maximum participation(ie. 20 Users) for the competition, I'll announce the details of the first competition right after.]

 

asked Jul 6, 2015 in Competitions by Zin Assistant Director (48,319 points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened Jul 7, 2015 by Zin

I want to play as well

Me too...add me....

Im in...zin add me too..

18 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Okay ,I am in . I love comptetions.

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Salmirk Assistant Director (41,646 points)
selected Jul 7, 2015 by Zin

Awesome.

+3 votes

I'm in. Competitions are back!

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Pallav Assistant Director (59,680 points)
+3 votes

I'm in..... Ready for Competition..!!@

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Abdul Camera Operator (10,673 points)
+3 votes

I am in and offcourse I will prove .................

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,570 points)
+2 votes

Hell yeah im in..........

answered Jul 6, 2015 by fullmetal Unit Manager (34,204 points)
+2 votes

I would definitely like to participate....

answered Jul 6, 2015 by destiny01 Set Designer (2,200 points)
+2 votes

OM
I am in.
I hope it is not about only predicting boxoffice collection of upcoming movie.

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Ammy Nautiyal Executive Producer (66,055 points)

Sorry, the first one is a prediction game.

OM
Chalo koi nhi still it will be fun to participate in it. Only luck can work while predicting boxoffice collections.

+1 vote

Well I'm In. Game Onn Don.........

answered Jul 6, 2015 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,970 points)

Hehe

+1 vote

I Am In....................

answered Jul 7, 2015 by Burnout Paradise Unit Manager (39,287 points)
+1 vote

Take me in please........................

answered Jul 7, 2015 by naya yug Director (130,310 points)
+1 vote

I am ready ..........................

answered Jul 7, 2015 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,285 points)
edited Jul 7, 2015 by Aashish Lachotraa
+1 vote

COMPETITION among users.This looks interesting U can count me in to.

answered Jul 7, 2015 by Bhootnathh Unit Manager (37,619 points)
+1 vote

I'm in......... Seems good

answered Jul 7, 2015 by lucifer Production Accountant (28,917 points)
0 votes

I'M IN.......

.
25 characters completed imo..... yes they are completed

answered Jul 7, 2015 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,981 points)
0 votes

I am in....register me...........................

answered Jul 7, 2015 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,400 points)
0 votes

Register me too in this competition ...
let me also participate Admin...

answered Jul 7, 2015 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,678 points)
edited Jul 7, 2015 by Irdwhelp
0 votes

ADD me pls. 1 spot is vacant. Pls zin bro.

answered Jul 8, 2015 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,100 points)
0 votes

I'm in.............. Add me Zin bro.

answered Jul 8, 2015 by Arvind verma Producer (113,983 points)

Yes I knew that..... thats my Badluck.

Please make it 26 bro

Janta tha mai ki tum mujhe nahi select karoge? No problem.

Bro Check PM