Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 385 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
78 views
in General by Producer (114k points)
69% Accept Rate
0

Aanand L Rai’s ‘Tanu Weds Manu Returns’ has created history at the domestic box office, becoming the first film without a major male star to gross more than Rs 150 crore. Without the box office might of a Khan, Kapoor or Roshan, ‘Tanu Weds Manu Returns’ has become the 14th highest grosser of all time.

There is also a huge milestone coming up for the film. It has grossed Rs 246 crore worldwide, the contribution from the overseas markets is around Rs 44.5 crore. It should eventually go on to be only the 12th 250 crore plus worldwide grosser.

For a film made on a budget of just Rs 32 crore, these are record-breaking numbers. All others film in the ‘200 crore worldwide’ club had a landing cost of more than Rs 50 crore.

ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER.

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/tanu-weds-manu-returns-creates-history-without-khan-kapoor-or-roshan/

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Huge That Is Huge

150cr Was What I Said After 1st Week. I Am Quite Happy That It Get It.

by Super-star (170k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Indeed TWMR has created history.Many expected it to do 70 cr max but it just doubled it.Great.

by Star (146k points)