Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 395 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 274 points
  8. Suhas - 269 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 172 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
221 views
It's story of wrestler and his relationship with his daughter....doesn't sounds to be commercial viable that much....No romance ....no comedy....i think it should be a Non-Holiday release general audience ka kya aur families ka kya.....they want Commercial entertainers on festive.....i bet it won't do more than 150 Cr if it doesn't appeal to masses.....Distributors want a movie with potential of 200 Cr atleast on Festive.
in Opinion by Producer (103k points)
68% Accept Rate

edited by
0

did u know Raju will waste so much time on romance, n that too for no reason, in PK???

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

His relationship with daughters will make it commercially vialble.That Women Empowerment stuff will make it commercially viable.

by Director (133k points)
selected by
0

ha ha ha good one

+5 votes

tujhe kya problem hai usse.....................

by All Time best! (268k points)
0

Mujhe problem Ni hain....mujhe pata hain movie bahut acchi hogi but general audience ka kya aur families ka kya.....they want Commercial entertainers on festive.....i bet it won't do more than 150 Cr if it doesn't appeal to masses.....Distributors want a movie with potential of 200 Cr atleast on Festive.

+5 votes

Because his last blockbuster without xmas was way back in 1996....almost 2 decades ago. So he needs xmas desperately to make sure his film atleast crosses 100crore unlike dhobighat and talaash.

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
+3

even raja Hindustani was a diwali release....

+3

It is consolation prize for him....

+1

Bhai even Raees if it's dark movie it should release on Non-Holiday instead of Eid....but I am getting a vibe Raees is pretty commercial which will appeal to masses that's why SRK is daring to clash with Salman on Eid

+2

Yes I feel the same.....

+4 votes

Tzp also released in christmas and even with clash and no masala, it was a big hit

by Second Unit Director (76.1k points)
0

Arey bhai mujhe problem Ni woh release ho Christmas par....I want Commercial Entertainers on Festive Releases....Welcome was there that time on Christmas as a festive release

+2 votes

Bhai bhag milkha bhag did 100cr + ...so Dangal will definitely do 200cr +
And movie gonna be very good (I have seen that Satyamave jayate episode where his(Mahavir Singh) daughter Geeta and Babita came in the show )& believe me if movie turns out as same as they discuss about their life in the show --the movie will create magic commercially as well as critically!!!

by Production Accountant (21.7k points)
+1

And their haryanvi accent was too cool.....
Waiting to see Aamir speaking haryanvi !!!

+2 votes

only reason bcoz Christmas has been very lucky for Aamir Khan

by Second Unit Director (74.4k points)