Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 395 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 274 points
  8. Suhas - 269 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 172 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
4.8k views
Top 10 Highest Grossing Punjabi Films Of All Time
Rank Film Year Nett Gross
1 Chaar Sahibzaade 2014 25cr
2 Sardaar Ji 2015 15.5cr
3 Jatt & Juliet 2 2013 15cr
4 Punjab 1984 2014 13.5cr
5 Jatt & Juliet 2012 13cr
6 Carry On Jatta 2012 11cr
7 Jatt James Bond 2014 7cr
8 Disco Singh 2013 6.5cr
9 Jihne Mera Dil Luteya 2012 6cr
10 Singh vs Kaur 2013 5.75cr

Punjabi Film Industry Was Stagnant In Lifetime Collections From A Long Period. Highest Grosser Of Industry In 2006 Was Dil Apna Punjabi With Gross Of 5cr Which Was Breached By Many Films Till 2012 But It Was Jatt & Juliet In 2012 That Doubled The Figure. Since Then Business Again Showed Not A Good Growth. But It Was Chaar Sahibzaade In 2014 That Doubled The Figures.

Now Sardaar Ji Is On An Unprecedent Run As It Collected 15.5cr In Just 7 Days. It Remain To See Will It Beat Chaar Sahibzaade Or Not.

Update (04/10/2016) : http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/530756/top-10-highest-grossing-punjabi-films-of-all-time-domestic

in Movies by Super-star (171k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Yes looking at the current pace SardaarJi should beat lifetime business of Chaar sahibzaade as it has created week one of around 16cr at all India that by a margin. Happy Days for Punjab Industry.

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
+1 vote

One thing i noticed that disco singh had a weekend 4-5 cr but how the hell it had end up with just 8 cr lifetime.

by Unit Manager (34.2k points)
0

Disco Singh opened well but crashed on tuesday. Film collected ₹4.5cr in 4 days but Week One ends at mere ₹5.4cr & Eventually lifetime at ₹6.5cr

...