Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 277 points
  2. Rancho - 262 points
  3. shah - 198 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 197 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Nikeel - 160 points
  7. Roman - 160 points
  8. Grand Nova - 146 points
  9. Lambodar - 133 points
  10. SSk - 106 points
  11. suraj.j - 95 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 80 points
  14. Santosh - 76 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 69 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 64 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 57 points
  19. Ajay - 56 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 44 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+5 votes
105 views
Sardaarji has smashed all records for a Punjabi film and that too by a distance. The all India collections of the film will be around 2.5 crore nett with East Punjab grossing around 2 crore nett and the rest of India adding around 50 lakhs nett. The previous best was around 1.50 crore all India of Jatt and Juliet 2 in 2013.

There has been huge growth in the Punjab circuit over the last 18 months but no film has been able to take advantage until Sardaarji which has basically beaten the Punjab record by around 50%.

The film is a huge boost to the Punjabi film industry but it is becoming a one man industry with only films of Diljit Dosanjh taking an opening at the boxoffice. The top five openers in history are now all Diljit Dosanjh starrers Sardaarji, Jatt and Juliet 2, Punjab 1984, Disco Singh and Jatt and Juliet.
in Movies by Super-star (172k points)
100% Accept Rate
+1

Way to go Diljit 22...

Movie was time pass But as usual Diljit acted brilliantly!

0

check pm

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Outstanding Figures.......

It Created Record By Good Margin around 1 crore.

Now, The top five openers in history are now all Diljit Dosanjh starrers Sardaarji, Jatt and Juliet 2, Punjab 1984, Disco Singh and Jatt and Juliet.

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
0 votes

........good........howmany film releases in pollywood/year?.........

by Production Accountant (27.4k points) 1 flag
edited by
0

What it is known as Pollywood

0

........sry i found name funny......bt howmany film releases in pollywood/year?......

0

2010 : 15app
2011 : 20
2012 : 25
2013 : 55
2014 : 50
2015 : 20 till now