Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 243 points
  2. Intense - 210 points
  3. Ajay - 161 points
  4. Nikeel - 135 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 98 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 98 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  9. Lambodar - 87 points
  10. Seinfeld - 70 points
  11. Rahul - 69 points
  12. shah - 64 points
  13. Sanki Launda - 64 points
  14. nitesh singh - 63 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 62 points
  16. Sandeep - 48 points
  17. Santosh - 46 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. playboy - 37 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 34 points
  21. Suhas - 33 points
  22. Sss d - 29 points
  23. Sanal - 27 points
  24. God Father - 25 points
  25. Grand Nova - 20 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+8 votes
132 views
in Archived by Star (151k points)
96% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I am more surprised by the performance of Ramleela as YJHD was having huge hype and a favorable release date when there was almost a drought of big movies.
But, this was not the case with Ramleela, though it was having a big hupe but not the kind of YJHD had. Secondly, it released after a shower of big movies and just 2 weeks later of the biggest release of this year till now ie K3. So, I didn't expected that movie will attract people in large no. but it did and that too in too big no.
Therefore, I am more surprised by the opening of Ramleela.

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
selected by
0

Check pm bro

+4 votes

Ram-leela coz ranveer singh hasn't given a hit till now to get such opening

by Assistant Director (45.4k points)
0

The huge opening was 70% due to Deepika and 30% due to Ranveer....

+4 votes

Ram-Leela's opening surprised me the most...

by
+4 votes

Both movie surprized me with opening but Yjhd opening collection was a bigger shocker for me. I was expecting ₹12-12.5 cr. Opening with best case .but it crossed this barrier with huge margin. Again i was expecting ₹13 cr. in best case for ram leela and again i proved wrong though this time difference between expectation and reality was not huge.

by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
edited by
+1

the indian rupee sign should be before the numbers like this ₹12cr..that looks more cool

0

Thank you farhan for suggestion. Editing now

0

.....

+3 votes

OM
Ramleela becoz Ranveer was not that big star and also film has not that great hype like YJHD................but magic of Deepika works again

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
+3 votes

Grand Masti was the biggest surprise of the year and out of these Yjhd was shocking cause at best case i was expecting 12-13cr...

by
+1 vote

This type of opening is only bcz of Deepika even CE opening was also bcz of Deepika.

by Second Unit Director (72.8k points)
0

Really? YJHD and CE opened huge because of Ranbir and SRK's starpower..

+1 vote

both r surpise but its good for prod................

by Camera Operator (9.7k points)