Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 478 points
  2. Intense - 447 points
  3. SSk - 342 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 329 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 300 points
  6. Roman - 232 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 218 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  10. suraj.j - 214 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 140 points
  15. Charlie Jatinder - 134 points
  16. Rocsky - 131 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 128 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 94 points
  22. Seinfeld - 87 points
  23. devendran - 83 points
  24. Sanal - 62 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
63 views
I think it will collect around 65 million.
in Movies by Unit Manager (34.2k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

My prediction is 60m$. It will be affected by IO and JW as they will cut off some casual audience though it has built in audience . If it overperforms then it can go on to 75m$ but will surely open 50m$+. I am eagerly waiting for Minions as it can break Toy story 3's weekend record for animated flick.

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)
selected by
0

Actually highest 1st weekend record for animation film is with shrek 3 which collected around 121 million.

0

Yes , my mistake. Recently a lot of comparison was done b/w inside out and toy story 3 so I forgot about Shrek 3.

0 votes

I do but last few months it was very less for me. As pixar's Inside out is having a good time and Jurrasic world is roaring TED 2 might open with $55-58 million. The previous installement earned 54 million and ended up with 218 million. So my prediction is 58 million max.

by Second Unit Director (76.3k points)
0

What was your prediction of inside out?

0

well it was around 82-85 million. And it did 90.4 million. Box office mojo predicted 91 million. They were bulls eye.

0

Boxoffice predicted 71 million see there forcast article.

0

hmm. I saw that. They feared JP more. But JP was so huge bcoz China opened alongside U.S.

0 votes

I guess around $37-39M.. Inside Out, JW.. has prepared a very difficult field for it to run..

by Assistant Director (56.4k points)
0

I don't think so.i mean ted 2 caters to very different market then io and jw..... i mean it is a r rated comedy film and other two are family films.

0

any how I dont see opening above JW and Inside Out