+4 votes
115 views
asked in General by Star (160k points)
87% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

How much will it help?

Well there is no age restriction but the movie will enjoy the advantage of it only when more & more people are willing to watch it. Emraan Hashmi doesn't enjoy "family audience" support. It's only youngsters who would choose it as the subject won't appeal to the "Teenagers". So when the youth is the main audience, U or U/A or A doesn't really matter. Considering the bad box office status of the lead pair & Rajkummar Rao's lack of box office pull.... This is completely dependent on the goodwill of the music, the director's previous movies & that's about it.

This U would work only if family audience turn up.

answered by All Time best! (280k points)
selected by
0

Hashmi sahab doesnt enjoy the support of familt audience but Vidya balan does enjoy some goodwill among family audience.

+1

Currently I would say no. Vidya Balan after series of flops isn't really having that sort of hold.

+2 votes

Public doesnt even care whether a film has got U or A . It wont help hamari adhuri kahani.

answered by Director (125k points)