+3 votes
73 views

Republic Day (2006-2014) -->

2006 --> Rang De Basanti - 90 Cr.

2007 --> Salaam-E-Ishq - Around 10 Cr.

2008 --> Sunday - Around 20 Cr.

2009 --> Raaz 3 - Around 20 Cr.

2010 --> Veer - Around 30-35 Cr.

2011 --> Dhobi Ghat - Around 20 Cr.

2012 --> Agneepath - 180 Cr.

2013 --> Race 2 - 130 Cr.+

2014 --> Jai Ho - 160 Cr.

Biggest Hit Ever - Agneepath (2012)


Independence Day (2002-2014) -->

2002 --> Jaani Dushman - Around 10 Cr.

2003 --> Tere Naam - Around 12 Cr.

2004 --> Kyun Ho Gya Na - Around 6 Cr.

2005 --> Mangal Pandey - Around 33 Cr.

2008 --> Bachna Ae Haseeno - 42 Cr. & God Tussi Great Ho - Around 15 Cr.

2009 --> Kaminey - 44 Cr. & Life Partner - Around 15 Cr.

2010 --> Peepli Live - Around 5 Cr.

2011 --> Aarakshan - 32 Cr.

2013 --> OUATIMD - 84 Cr.

2014 --> Singham Returns - 235 Cr.

Biggest Hit Ever - Singham Returns

asked in Box Office Related by Mega Star (200k points)
93% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Veer did 37 Crore Nett with around 50 Crore Gross

Raaz The Mystery Continues in 2009 not Raaz 3

Mangal Pandey collected 28 Crore Nett with around 40 Crore Gross.It did Hit Business in Overseas around $ 3 Million

Kaminey did 41 Crore Nett with Gross 55 Crore

Peepli Live..........5 Crore Ha Ha Ha.It did Hit Business in India over 30 Crore Nett

Aarakshan Netted 43 Crore in India with worldwide Gross around 64 Crore

Singham Returns- 220 Crore

answered by All Time best! (291k points)
selected by
0 votes

That Shows that Republic Day period is Better than Independence Day.

Look at the Initials of Singham Returns 31cr almost Similar to ETT, Chennai Express and Dhoom 3. Even though Agneepath too had All Time Single Day Record broke Bodyguard Record by Good Margin.

answered by Producer (115k points)
0

No Way What Are You Talking?? Ra.One Had d Highest Single Day Till ETT Which Was 27 Cr.

0

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/bodyguard-vs-agneepath-vs-ra-one/

That's Just d Hindi of Ra.One...Including Tamil+Telugu It Was 26. Something