Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 266 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 172 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+7 votes
218 views

Q. PK will gross over $15 million in China so does this change the dynamics of Hindi films in Overseas?

Ans. It makes no difference as hardly any Hindi films will manage to get a release in china. Some years the film Black grossed over $5 million in South Korea, a sum at that time which no other Overseas market had reached but it does not mean that the situation changes and other films go the same way. The Overseas market will always be about the NRI markets until Hindi films can compete with Hollywood films which looks impossible.

L. Soni

 

Q. How is the response of Bajrangi Bhaijan trailer and can it beat the opening records?

Ans. The response is good but its not a trailer just a teaser, The theatrical and music will decide at what level the opening will be. The film is releasing Pre Eid as Eid is expected to fall on Saturday at the moment which is the big holiday. The target will be to beat the Kick first day number as that film also opened Pre Eid. 

M. Khoso

 

Q. What would be the footfalls of Bombay Velvet and would they be lowest for a Ranbir Kapoor starrer?

Ans. Less than 25 lakhs and actually they are the lowest ever for a Ranbir Kapoor starrer as even films like Saawariya and Rocket Singh had a higher audience count.

S. Batra

 

Q. Would it be correct to say that Kangana Ranuat and Deepika Padukone are the biggest female stars today after Tanu Weds Manu returns and Piku?

Ans. They are amongst the top heroines but its not about one film for the heroines as they are still dependent on content as they don't command initials. Its like their position would be something else if Finding Fanny or Revolver Rani are used as yardsticks. Its the package or word of mouth that works for film driven by the heroines. 

S. Kadakia

in Opinion by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If eid falls on saturday then bb could have biggest weekend record as both sat,sun will be huge.

by Director (130k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Haha i knew it, i said it before BOI
.
No one gives a shit about Deepika etc, they are dependent on content and WOM otherwise we know what happened to Finding Fanny lols

by Mega Star (209k points)
+1

The Overseas market will always be about nri markets....that's what i was saying...pk will do 18m-20m without nri's...now don't you think it is a big success.....

0

I never said that PK ain't big succes, PK is a huge succes
.
And NRI markets doesn't means that only NRIs watch the movies, other people also watch

+1 vote

Bollywood cannot compete with local action films from china and hollywood in China but they can make an impact with well made social comedy films like pk ,3i ..

by Director (123k points)