+9 votes
113 views

http://www.boxofficemojo.com/news/?id=4057&p=.htm

 

Meanwhile, Avengers: Age of Ultron debuted in 44 international markets and earned a stunning $201.2 million. In nearly all of those markets, it opened above The Avengers and Iron Man 3.

asked in Opinion by All Time best! (280k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This release was 55% marketplace. If it would have released worldwide on same weekend including USA then it would have easily crossed 500m$ mark . Still it can break HP 7 worldwide weekend record (490m$) next wknd.

answered by Assistant Director (42.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Yeah heard it this morning and it isn't a surprise for..........it was too hyped to not do it.

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
+1 vote

It was expected to open well, it may become third highest grosser of all time.

answered by Assistant Director (44.9k points)