Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 266 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 253 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 172 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Generally, VERDICT depends upon THEATRICAL RIGHTS SOLD and FINAL DISTRIBUTOR SHARE.....

VERDICT=FINAL DS - THEATRICAL RIGHTS SOLD

if a film theatrical rights sold some 50crs then it must collect 50cr+DS to get hit tag.

i think theatrical rights of AVATAR are sold to higher prices but its DS is not up to the ATBB level..........

by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

As per boxoffcemojo...avatar grossed 24 million from India.....then how is then nett collection just 55 crore acc to boi...one of them has to be wrong.....so if we go by boi, total worldwide collection reported for avatar is wrong.....can somebody clarify???

by Set Designer (2.2k points)
+1

24 million is the total gross. Also it includes collections from Dubbed versions. The amount BOI reported is Nett. I think BOI reported only Hindi & English version collections.

0

24 million amounts to 120 crore gross...how come this huge difference between nett and gross??

+1

24 million in 2009 is approx 112 cr (Dollar rate was around 46.5rs in Dec 2009). English version did maximum business in that which had good release in big city multiplexes were tax rates are higher (though their number was low in 2009). Also apart from 55cr nett it did very good business in Telugu and Tamil versions. And as usual there would be some gap in BOI tracking and other sources tracking.