Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,420 questions

236,342 answers

285,856 comments

379 users

Fast & Furious 7 becomes the fifth All Time Blockbuster (Hollywood) in India - BOI

+6 votes
288 views
No, Film India Release Year
1

JURASSIC PARK (1993)

1994
2

TITANIC (1997)

1998
3

SPIDER-MAN 3 (2007)

2007
4

2012 (2009)

2009
5

FURIOUS 7 (2015)

2015

 

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/fastandfurious7isfifthhollywoodalltimeblockbusterinindia#.VSUUvtyUeLk

 

Fast & Furious 7 has become the fifth All Time Blockbuster in India from Hollywood. the film is on course for a first week total of 67-68 crore nett which would make it the highest grosser ever in India from hollywood.

 

The first All Time Blockbuster from Hollywood was Jurassic Park released in 1994. It was released on 125 screens across India in English and Hindi and grossed around 6.75 crore nett. It was the first film from Hollywood to see such a wide release.Twenty One years later Fast & Furious 7 has come on 2000 screens

 

The next All Time Blockbuster was Titanic in 1998 which was released on just 7 screens on release and was not dubbed but still emerged the second highest grosser of that year after Kuch Kuch Hota Hai. Then in 2007 came Spiderman 3 followed by 2012 in 2009 which became the first Hollywood film to cross the 50 crore nett benchmark. The 100 crore nett benchmark is a possibility for Fast & Furious 7 though barring 2012 the big Hollywood openers don'thave legs whereas the likes of Life Of Pi, Gravity and Inception continue to go on forever. Still 30 odd crore needed after week one is not a big ask.

asked Apr 7, 2015 in Opinion by suhas Mega Star (239,012 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So TITANIC was second highest grosser after KKHH in India..... Hmm interesting..!!

answered Apr 7, 2015 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,094 points)
selected Apr 9, 2015 by suhas

So Titanic is your all time favorite movie by a distance then.. so your favorite movie of your favourite star of all industry(Hindi, south, Hollywood) vs titanic... which one to l will you watch..??
.
if you can watch only one out of all

Titanic. There is no competition there.

The only other film that I love same as Titanic is Cinema Paradiso. And don't ever ask which one I'll chose between them.

@suhas Titanic or Cinema Paradiso. Which is better.

Both are 2 cinema Bibles to me. So I would say watch them back to back.. 194mins (Titanic) + 174mins/155mins/124mins (Cinema Paradiso).

0 votes

BOI has a weird case of giving ATBB to only All Time Grossers when it comes to Hollywood, which is quite funny.
There are numerous Hollywood flicks including B Grade Creature flicks like Anaconda 2 which did quite well as to their cost for giving verdicts like ATBBs and Blockbuster.

Anyway Jurassic Park grossed ₹22cr Approx officially (including Tamil & Telugu version probably) which was higher than Darr released few months back and Highest grossing Khan film barring Maine Pyar Kiya.

answered Mar 15 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,464 points)
...