Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 461 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. SSk - 318 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 311 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 290 points
  6. God Father - 224 points
  7. Roman - 218 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 208 points
  9. shah - 206 points
  10. suraj.j - 196 points
  11. Suhas - 184 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 127 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  17. Rocsky - 119 points
  18. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  19. IamRaj - 99 points
  20. nitesh singh - 96 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 79 points
  23. devendran - 78 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 59 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+8 votes
572 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/toptenfootfallsandaverageticketprices2015#.VSN-odyUeLk

The top ten footfalls of 2014 are as follows and the ATP (Average Ticket Price) for each film is in brackets.

 

1. PK -  2.79 cr (160)

2. Kick - 2.03 cr (141)

3. Happy New Year - 1.63 cr (146)

4. Singham Returns - 1.43 cr (133)

5. Bang Bang - 1.31 cr (144)

6. Jai Ho - 1.24 cr (120)

7. Holiday - 1.16 cr (131)

8. 2 States - 95.5 lakhs (145)

9. Ek Villain - 93.3 lakhs (141)

10. Gunday 72.4 lakhs - (136)

 

The year saw some grossing films topping the 150 ATP mark for the first time with PK leading the list as it managed to hold first weekend ticket rates all through the week. Other films which topped 150 were Queen and Haider. The lower end of the grossing films saw Jai Ho and Action Jackson as they had a huge ratio of business coming from single screens. The footfalls have come down for blockbuster films due to high ticket prices as Gadar topped 4 crore in 2001 and Hum Aapke Hai Kaun was much more than 4 crore in 1994.

in Opinion by All Time best! (257k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

A 40 cr. difference in ATP between jai ho and pk !!! that's insane. now a day watching movie in a multiplex is pain in pocket. I am missing single screens more ( only two left in my city ) .. coming to ff its amazing to see pk doing humongous business despite of high ATP...

by Production Accountant (20.5k points)
selected by
+1

Bhai jai ho had 25 lower than 2 states. ATP jai ho ka itna low hai coz of more SS % collection.

+6 votes

Abhe kuch dair tak baazigar ka comment aye ga.... "I dont think boxofficeindia.com nay correct calculation ki hai" he will put happy new year at 1.95cr footfalls.... Aur phir uski mousi ka chamcha Karan khan a k apni aik theory chhoray ga... Aur phir arvind a k comment karay waah babu g bilkul thek kaha... Aur phir in sab k talway chaatnay wala user baadshah aye ga aur kahay ga... LOL

by Star (152k points)
0

chalo......teray mamu ka naam to nhn na baadshah......phir meray liye itni bay-izati ki baat nhn

0

Abe tera asli naam kya hai....................Tomy?

0

baadshah .... ye baazigar bhai aapko bula rahay hain

0

naaa.......Salman fan h to jahil to hoga he tu.....so i know u can't understand simple things.......Baazigar is calling u...idiot

+2 votes

ha ha ha ha ha he he he he see the footfalls of last film of the biggest megastar of the world is a meagre 1.63cr upon king aamir hurrcane 2.79cr footfall of pk.
someone had once said rightly his 3.6 billion fans are active only in internet and twitter only .
some srk fans were dreaming of 2cr footfall of hny.

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
0

Half World Knows SRK.Half India don't know Aamir Khan.Without Hirani result is Talaash.

...