Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 538 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 383 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 262 points
  8. shah - 247 points
  9. Suhas - 246 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 169 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 102 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+9 votes
162 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/detectivebyomkeshbakshiseconddaybusiness#.VSDVD9yUeLk

 

Detective Byomkesh Bakshy was flat on saturday as it did the roughly the same business on Saturday as Friday. This was expected as first day was a holiday so the opening was better than it would normally have been. The final figures from Mumbai and Delhi may take it slightly over the Friday figure but not by much. The approx first two day business of Detective Byomkesh Bakshy is as follows.

 

Friday - 4.25 crore

Saturday - 4.25-4.50 crore

 

TOTAL - 8.50-8.75 crore

 

The director's last film had grossed 12.85 crore nett in its first weekend and Detective Byomkesh Bakshy should edge past the figures of that film but not by much.

in Opinion by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

With the overall budget of 19cr (including P&A) Dbb will collect around 15cr in weekend which nei Super nor bad..
It's quite okish..
Yrf is now producing smartly; Dlkh and Now Byomkesh.
Dbb will come under Average Category considering good wom in plexes..
Next week ipl is going to start but still it will collect Decent number Considering no exciting release for multiplex next week..
Dbb is badly affected by Ff7 otherwise it would have collected atleast 5-6cr more in weekend...

by Producer (109k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Seriously, Indian film industry is really going through a hell of bad phase !

by Assistant Director (56.4k points)
0

Yeah. And no Aamir and Hrithik movie this year.. more loss ahead! +1

+1 vote

But the movie is great one

by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0 votes

Yeh film to doob gayi....
.
One thing is interesting that After DHOOM 2, YRF has many failures and then SRK with CDI have them hike blockbuster
.
Now YRF films after DHOOM 3 haven't done anything great in terms of box office, and again SRK is coming with FAN which will be big hit for sure.......
.
Isn't this interesting, and then people say that SRK is nothing without YRF.. lol

by Mega Star (209k points)
+1

lol even after CDI and before RNBDJ, YRF didn't need much to say skit their movies performance at bo lol

0

Baazigar vai where is your comment ? I can not see it .

0

good analysis

but FAN being a Blockbuster type of success like CDI is not that sure as of now.....hopefully it does revive career of YRF

0 votes

Predicted opening day accurately.I think boxoffice needs a big opening type film like last year films 2s,ev had brilliant opening and good wom made them hits but with the costs that are today a low start spells end for you even if you have good content.

by Director (130k points)