Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 555 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 262 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 253 points
  5. shah - 244 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 193 points
  8. Roman - 173 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 162 points
  10. Ajay - 155 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  12. suraj.j - 117 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Seinfeld - 112 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 112 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 75 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
197 views

Sachin Tendulkar in 1996 Scored More Runs than Afridi scoring in 1999,2003,2007,2011 & 2015 World Cup.And Then Some Morons say He is better than the Maestro.

in Sports Related by All Time best! (285k points)
88% Accept Rate
0

may u enjoy him as a bowler...esp. against Tendulkar

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So Pakistanis don't want new talent to come and grow because they want players like afridi to play even after he fails every time lol
.
I agree that he was a great hitter of the cricket ball but now he is not but well who can argue with blind fans, even i have a favourite player who is currently out of the team and is a match winner but i wasn't him to come after proving himself and certainly he is better entertainer and better batsman than afridi.......

by Mega Star (213k points)
selected by
0

Man Afridi has been in team as all rounder... He as leggy has been match winner.......In first 218 matches he took 166 wickets and now he leveled matches and wickets...Has any Indian took 7-12 in ODI and batting always a bonus...I don't know why people ignore Afridi's bowling when talking about him

+2

i always think him as a bowler who can swing his bat, lagi to lagi varna vaapas dressing room type player lol
.
maybe he was a good batsman but not so good bowler in his early career and then became a for Bleeker but his batting became less so it's an inverse proportionality system between his batting and bowling

+5 votes

No one ever said Afridi is a good batsman,he is an entertainer. Btw why don't u talk abt wickets,in 2011 wc he was highest wicket taker.

by All Time best! (268k points)
+3 votes

Afridi didn't perform well in WC..If u want to compare with Sachin then how many wickets Sachin took....In 2011 WC alone he took 21 wickets. Afridi is an all rounder....
why don't u talk about Inzamam,Javed Miandad,Aamir Sohail,Saeed Anwar...Afridi was one of the best all rounders...Tell me how many 50's sachin scored under 21 balls and centuries under 50 balls....

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
0

We are blessed that we dont have a false legend like him

0

Mominul haque has better test average than tendulkar.

0

Yeah.. and much much much better than Shakib

+3 votes

Afridi = Salman Khan = entertainers. It doesn't matter how they perform.

by Editor (85.1k points)
+2 votes

Well are you out of your mind bro you comparing Sachin and Afridi , Afridi was a Entertainment Character always on the field ,even haters again when afridi use to come everyone would sit to thier tv sets , as a pakistani we always knew he wont give his 100 percent in batting but still would enjoyed his short innings. he was pakistan star bowler and batsmen for a decade , and what would u expect from a man coming at 6 7 position.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
+2

True bola bhai....................

0

Thanks Bro..........

+2 votes

Some jealous public hate afridi because he has die hard fans, even from outside country and others don't. I never met a afridi hater although many called him freak, enigmatic but they loved him inside. A personality like afridi doesn't deserve hate, everybody loves him for his aggressive batting style, immense entertainment

by Editor (88.5k points)
+1

even on his day he have won many matches for pakistan, he is the leading MOM Award winner for pakistan and i guess 3rd in All Time List, i guess man of match are given for match winning performance

+1

Yap true....................

0

''i guess man of match are given for match winning performance'' ....hahahah

0 votes

very very poor perfromance.if i was selectecr of pak board i would not allow him to play.

by Camera Operator (9.3k points) 1 flag