Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 540 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. SSk - 388 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 266 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 252 points
  9. shah - 248 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 172 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 103 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+7 votes
28.7k views
TOP ACTORS WITH MOST NUMBER OF INDUSTRY HITS (ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTERS)
ACTOR TOTAL ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTERS

MEGASTAR CHIRANJEEVI

8 Films

AKKINENI NAGESWAR RAO (ANR)

7 Films

N.T. RAMA RAO (NTR)

4 Films

NANDAMURI BALAKRISHNA

3 Films

 

MOVIE MOVIE TITLE CAST
BHAKTA PRAHLADA (1931) Munipalle Subbaiah, Surabhi Kamalabai, Master Krishna Rao
MALAPILLA (1938) Govindarajula Subba Rao, Kanchanamala, P.Suri Babu
BHAKTA POTHANA (1942) Chittor V.Nagaiah, Mudigonda Lingamurthy, Hemalatha Devi
THYAGAYYA (1946) Chittor V.Nagaiah, Hemalatha Devi, B.Jayamma
BALARAJU (1948) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), S.Varalakshmi, Anjali Devi
GUNASUNDARI KATHA (1949) Govindarajula Subba Rao, Sriranjani, Shantakumari, Malathi, Kasturi Sivarao
KEELU GURRAM (1949) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Anjali Devi, T.Kanakam
PATHALA BHAIRAVI (1951) N.T. Rama Rao (NTR), S.V. Ranga Rao, K.Malathi, Girija 
DEVADASU (1953) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Savitri, Lalitha, S.V. Ranga Rao
ROJULU MARAYI (1955) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Sowcar Janaki, C.S.R. Anjaneyulu
MAYA BAZAR (1957) N.T. Rama Rao (NTR), Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Savitri, S.V. Ranga Rao
LAVA KUSHA (1963) N.T. Rama Rao (NTR), Anjali Devi, Chittor V.Nagaiah
DASARA BULLODU (1971) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Vanisri, Chandrakala
ALLURI SEETARAMA RAJU (1974) Krishna, Vijaya Nirmala, Kongara Jaggayya
ADAVI RAMUDU (1977) N.T. Rama Rao (NTR), Jayaprada, Jayasudha
PREMABHISHEKAM (1981) Akkineni Nageswar Rao (ANR), Sridevi, Jayasudha
KHAIDI (1983) Chiranjeevi, Madhavi, Sumalatha
PASIVADI PRANAM (1987) Chiranjeevi, Vijayashanti, Sumalatha
YAMUDIKI MOGUDU (1988) Chiranjeevi, Vijayashanti, Radha
ATHAKU YAMUDU AMMAYIKI MOGUDU (1989) Chiranjeevi, Vijayashanti, Vanisri
MUDDULA MAVAYYA (1989) Nandamuri Balakrishna, Vijayashanti
JAGADEKA VEERUDU ATILOKA SUNDARI (1990) Chiranjeevi, Sridevi, Amrish Puri
GANG LEADER (1991) Chiranjeevi, Vijayashanti
CHANTI (1992) Venkatesh, Meena
GHARANA MOGUDU (1992) Chiranjeevi, Nagma, Vani Vishwanath
PEDARAYUDU (1995) Mohan Babu, Soundarya, Bhanupriya, Rajinikanth
SAMARASIMHA REDDY (1999) Nandamuri Balakrishna, Simran, Anjala Jhaveri, Sanghavi
NARASIMHA NAIDU (2001) Nandamuri Balakrishna, Simran, Preeti Jhangiani, Asha Saini
KUSHI (2001) Pawan Kalyan, Bhumika Chawla
INDRA (2002) Chiranjeevi, Sonali Bendre, Aarti Agarwal
POKIRI (2006) Mahesh Babu, Ileana D'Cruz, Prakash Raj
MAGADHEERA (2009) Ram Charan, Kajal Aggarwal
ATTARINTIKI DAREDI (2013) Pawan Kalyan, Samantha Ruth Prabhu, Pranitha Subhash
in Opinion by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

Again??? Tired of such lists.. may be when the next atbb comes will update. Until then better not to considering it will lead to same type of posts from others.

0

Ok will wait for that i find you unbaised so asked you for the post

Anyways we all know its Aamir who holds the record with 5 atbb and atg but i didnt know the entire list just wanted to know that

0

Khushi is not industry hit.it only crossed collections of nn in Nizam only upto Indra narasimhanaidu is industry hit

0

In this generation highest no of industry Hits
Prabhas-2(Bahubali series)
Mahesh-1(pokiri)
Pawan-1(atharintiki daredi)
Ramcharan-1(Magadheera)

First industry of this generation Prince mahesh Babu
pokiri chasing mega star Indra

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I too have this list....

but any way thankyou for posting it neatly with posters.

NTR had more number of hits than anyone in industry.BUT when it comes to INDUSTRY HITS..MEGASTAR IS UNREACHABLE.

IN the present generation

PAWAN KALYAN----2 FILMS

MAHESH BABU----1

RAMCHRAN---------1

PRABHAS too gonna have 2 films in the list....

but i want ALLU ARJUN to take part in this list.

by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
selected by
0

that ceded,Karnataka,guntur territories are still loyal to nandamuri heros,
jr.ntr films hold few records in that territories.

0

Predominantly ceded is a mass area.And may be because Ntr sr contested from Hindupur... CBN constituency (kuppam) is also in Anantpur. So obviously cadre will help in strong running of their films. Balakrishna did faction films and now he is MLA from there too. So he has good hold there. Ntr jr also did some mass movies like adi,simhadri which are big hits there and moreover caste factor works where nothing works in Ap.

0

ya fully agree...

even in karnataka...jr.ntr films releases in 150+ screens,where biggest kannada release is 220+ screens.

his flops also collected some good numbers there............

that means nandamuri's got some loyal kannada fans backup.....

0

And it's totally the influence of 'Nandamuri' more than Jr.NTR. Even in Karnataka I mean Andhra border districts (is it Telangana border now), there are villages where even till now only NTR films release. There the people refuse to watch any other actors films.

This was Legend's celebration in Bengaluru...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YnfAIziYq90

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7k0SEav5GTk

0 votes

Good informative list................I didn't know that Chiranjeevi was so big.

by All Time best! (283k points)
0 votes

hey suhas I just wanna know who is bigger in south rajnikanth or chiranjeevi? I m confused.

don't take all india popularity as measure as rajni is way ahead.

but in terms of ruling their respective industry tamil and telugu whose domination or bo pull or bo success you can say is greater or bigger.

by Location Scout (3.7k points)
0 votes

What is the actual meaning of industry hit.

ATHG or ATBB.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
0

Industry hit means All time Highest Grosser ....