Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 388 points
  2. Ajay - 343 points
  3. Intense - 336 points
  4. SSk - 320 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 192 points
  7. shah - 178 points
  8. Roman - 139 points
  9. suraj.j - 135 points
  10. Suhas - 124 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 99 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 73 points
  16. nitesh singh - 71 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 60 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. power - 48 points
  22. Sanal - 46 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 38 points
  25. Sss d - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+6 votes
144 views

Condition: Minimum 3 films of that director should have good repeat value which you can watch at any time.

My Pick:

Maniratnam

in Opinion by Production Accountant (29.5k points)
100% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

When it comes to classics, Gulzar is invincible for the fact dat his films used to tell simple stories based on intricate relationships in d most effective manner. Those films were not extragavantly shot nor did they use to have any rib-tickling comedy yet they had great repeat value. Some of them dat I hv watched are -

  • Koshish
  • Aandhi
  • Mausam
  • Angoor
by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
selected by
0

Ya initial Gulzar saab movies had great repeat value. I watched Aandhi less times compared to others. Others u mentioned had good repeat value. Though i liked Maachis too...it was one time watch.

0

Hv u watched mausam? If u hv, how do u like it? It's my all time fav movie n hv watched it around 30-40 times.....

0

Yes i watched Mausam. Movie is almost perfect. I liked it even more after repeat watches. Sanjeev Kumar's character arc and specially Sharmila ji's brilliant portrayal as prostitute are standouts.

+1 vote

At present 2 directors comes to my mind, RKH and neeraj panday...........
.
neeraj have A WEDNESDAY, SPECIAL 26 and BABY
.
RKH have MUNNA BHAIYA MBBS, LAGE RAHO MUNNA BHAIYA, 3IDIOTS, P.K.............
.
RKH FILMS
.


.
.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/3/35/Lage_raho_munna_bhai.JPG
.

.

.
NEERAJ PANDAY FILMS
.

.

.

by Mega Star (211k points)
0

Waah Waah

0 votes

Raju Hirani - Munnabhai M.B.B.S,Lage Raho Munna Bhai,3Idiots.
Shankar - Aparichit,Nayak and Shivaji the boss.

by Director (133k points)
0

Indian/Hindustani/Bharateeyudu had greater repeat value for me compared to Sivaji the boss...i hate ott "getting to know families/hero-heroine" scenes in first half of sivaji

0 votes

Raj kumar hirani for
Munna bhai mbbs
Lage raho munna bhai
3 idiots n
Pk....

by Editor (83.3k points)
0 votes

Hrishikesh Mukherjee,Yash Chopra and Manmohan Desai.

by All Time best! (284k points)
0 votes

for me definitely its Shankar and Raju hirani

Shankar

gentleman,Indian,jeans,mudhalvan,anniyan...

Raju hirani

munnabhai,lage raho munnabhai,3 idiots,pk..

by Executive Producer (64.8k points)
0

Jeans had less repeat value for me. Ofcourse movie had some great songs.

0

yeah maybe but i actually wanted to include kadhalan instead of jeans here

0

Hmm..kadhalan has decent repeat value. Not because of story...can watch it for timepass.

0 votes

s.s.rajamouli

by Casting Director (18.3k points)