• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+6 votes
143 views

Condition: Minimum 3 films of that director should have good repeat value which you can watch at any time.

My Pick:

Maniratnam

asked in Opinion by Production Accountant (29.5k points)
100% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

When it comes to classics, Gulzar is invincible for the fact dat his films used to tell simple stories based on intricate relationships in d most effective manner. Those films were not extragavantly shot nor did they use to have any rib-tickling comedy yet they had great repeat value. Some of them dat I hv watched are -

  • Koshish
  • Aandhi
  • Mausam
  • Angoor
answered by Unit Manager (30.5k points)
selected by
0

Ya initial Gulzar saab movies had great repeat value. I watched Aandhi less times compared to others. Others u mentioned had good repeat value. Though i liked Maachis too...it was one time watch.

0

Hv u watched mausam? If u hv, how do u like it? It's my all time fav movie n hv watched it around 30-40 times.....

0

Yes i watched Mausam. Movie is almost perfect. I liked it even more after repeat watches. Sanjeev Kumar's character arc and specially Sharmila ji's brilliant portrayal as prostitute are standouts.

+1 vote

At present 2 directors comes to my mind, RKH and neeraj panday...........
.
neeraj have A WEDNESDAY, SPECIAL 26 and BABY
.
RKH have MUNNA BHAIYA MBBS, LAGE RAHO MUNNA BHAIYA, 3IDIOTS, P.K.............
.
RKH FILMS
.


.
.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/3/35/Lage_raho_munna_bhai.JPG
.

.

.
NEERAJ PANDAY FILMS
.

.

.

answered by Mega Star (202k points)
0

Waah Waah

0 votes

Raju Hirani - Munnabhai M.B.B.S,Lage Raho Munna Bhai,3Idiots.
Shankar - Aparichit,Nayak and Shivaji the boss.

answered by Director (132k points)
0

Indian/Hindustani/Bharateeyudu had greater repeat value for me compared to Sivaji the boss...i hate ott "getting to know families/hero-heroine" scenes in first half of sivaji

0 votes

Raj kumar hirani for
Munna bhai mbbs
Lage raho munna bhai
3 idiots n
Pk....

answered by Editor (80.4k points)
0 votes

Hrishikesh Mukherjee,Yash Chopra and Manmohan Desai.

answered by All Time best! (283k points)
0 votes

for me definitely its Shankar and Raju hirani

Shankar

gentleman,Indian,jeans,mudhalvan,anniyan...

Raju hirani

munnabhai,lage raho munnabhai,3 idiots,pk..

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)
0

Jeans had less repeat value for me. Ofcourse movie had some great songs.

0

yeah maybe but i actually wanted to include kadhalan instead of jeans here

0

Hmm..kadhalan has decent repeat value. Not because of story...can watch it for timepass.

0 votes

s.s.rajamouli

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)