Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,964 questions

247,020 answers

300,837 comments

396 users

Official Full Video Songs of Shankar's I.

+6 votes
140 views

I - Ladio Video | A.R. Rahman | Amy Jackson | Shankar

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vcRi8HlwMFs

 

I - Mersalaayitten Video | A.R. Rahman | Vikram | Amy Jackson | Shankar

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=uI_ug1H6u0k

 

I - Pookkalae Sattru Oyivedungal Video | A.R. Rahman | Vikram | Amy Jackson | Shankar

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=yKDWXC4o5nA

 

I - Aila Aila Video | A.R. Rahman | Vikram | Amy Jackson | Shankar

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=i1rYKmNS8uQ

 

I - Ennodu Nee Irundhaal Video | A.R. Rahman | Vikram | Amy Jackson | Shankar

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=EhhiY11Z9-U

asked Feb 5, 2015 in Opinion by suhas All Time best! (255,530 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Though I Didn't Understood A Word From Titles & Song So Will Not Comment On Music.
But Yeh Shankar & His Team Are Clear Winners Here Regarding Video Of Songs.
Tum Todo Na Is My Pick From Album i.e. The Beast Song.

answered Feb 7, 2015 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,129 points)
selected Feb 8, 2015 by suhas
1. Ladio - It's just lady who is fashionably called lady-o = ladio.
2. Merasalayitten - Local Chennai word for "Paagal ho gaya uske liye". That's why Mumbai local words "Issak Taari" is used in Hindi along with the word "Akal Maari".
3. Pookkalae Satru Oyividungal - Tu Chale Sang Chale Sabhi Gul... Hindi version is a word by word translation.
4. Aila Aila - It doesn't have any deep meaning.
5. Ennodu Nee Irundhal - Mere Saath Agar Tum Raho toh... Hindi version says Tum Todo Na Dil Mera... They capture the same feeling with slightly different words.

In Tamil it goes, Ennodu Nee Irundhaal Uyirodu Naa Irappen = If you are with me, I'll live. In Hindi the same feeling is expressed as Tum Todo Na Dil Mera, Nahin Jeena Yun Tere Bin.
0 votes

My favorite song from the album is Aila Aila followed by Mersalayitten.

answered Feb 7, 2015 by Anand1199 Star (150,427 points)