• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.5k questions

245k answers

299k comments

702 users

+5 votes
270 views

After making a strong debut by directing the romantic film Minnale (2001) which went on to become a huge success at the box office, Gautham Menon tried to repeat that success by remaking Minnale to Hindi as Rehna Hai Tere Dil Mein (2001) with Madhavan in the lead once again. Just when the audience expecting Menon to return with another romantic film with Suriya & Jyothika, the most happening South Indian couple at that time, Menon surprised everyone with his first COP flick, Kaakha Kaakha (2003).

VIDEOS

Kaakha Kaakha Trailer

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=abv-ZtlF8oU

One of the Best Scene from Kaakha Kaakha

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GVP6fsmWfqI

Same Scene from Garshana

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5aVtH7gjfaY

 

If we ignore the crucial scene lifted from the Hollywood film Se7en, Menon managed to give Suriya his biggest blockbuster in the form of Kaakha Kaakha. His second collaberation with Harris Jayaraj after Minnale & RHTDM paid off big time as Harris succeeded in giving yet another chartbuster album. Gautham Menon made a realistic approach with Kaakha Kaakha yet added enough commercial elements to make it a commercially viable product in the box office. It did have lots of abusive words in it plus violence but to support it Menon had a superb script with terrific actors & a music director backing the film.

REMAKES
VIDEOS

Dandam Dashagunam Trailer

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=fLlNd7mimFA

Force Trailer

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wYyH6ujINzU

 

After the super success of Kaakha Kaakha, Menon remade the film to Telugu as Gharshana (2004) *ing Victory Venkatesh & Asin. Though not a blockbuster, the film did manage to reach out to the Telugu audience. The climax was changed to suit the Telugu nativity while everything else remained the same.  In 2011, Kaakha Kaakha was further remade to Kannada as Dandam Dashagunam & to Hindi as Force by different directors, failing to get the same success as the original.

VIDEOS

Epic introduction scene of Kamal Haasan (with English Subtitles)

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ASVVA1gYleU

Audience Reaction in the theater during Kamal Haasan's introduction

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=LKNkmGkYhrE

Another well shot scene from the movie

Kamal Haasan to the abusive ex-husbad of Jyothika: I hate violence against women even if it's not my jurisdiction

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=aAbnVN-KlSY

My favorite Intense scene from the movie

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=cL0Cy_nR3-k

 

After the super success of Kaakha Kaakha in Tamil & a moderate success with the Telugu remake Gharshana, Gautham Menon returned with yet another COP flick, this time with a sadistic serial killers background. Madhavan, Suriya & Venkatesh, Menon made a big distinction to sign the Legend Kamal Haasan as his hero in Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu (2006), while he repeated Jyothika as the lead actress.

Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu too went onto become huge success due to super strong performance by Kamal Haasan as well as Daniel Balaji who played the villain. Like Kaakha Kaakha, even this went on to achieve critical acclaim. Harris Jayaraj once again composed the music for the film making it 3 back to back successes. The songs had Harris Jayaraj trademark on them. This film was much more violent than Kaakha Kaakha. It is dubbed to Hindi as The Smart Hunt frequently being telecasted on Zee Network. There were rumors of Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu being remade to Hindi starring Shah Rukh Khan but the project never took off.

And after 9 years, Gautham Vasudev Menon is back with another COP flick Yennai Arindhaal (2015) *ing Ajith Kumar, Trisha Krishnan, Anushka Shetty & Arun Vijay. It is one of the most awaited Tamil films for various reasons & one of them being Gautham Menon returning with the COP flick after trying varied genres right from romantic films to thrillers to dramas. And the main reason being the Gautham Menon-Ajith Kumar first time collaberation. The film releases tomorrow & it's getting the widest of release for a non-holiday. Multiplexes have allotted upto 89 shows per day & that just shows the craze the film carries.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=B7c87SWQg-Y

asked in Opinion by Mega Star (250k points)
94% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

GAUTHAM MENON is good sensible director.I like his story narration style in gharshana,yemmaya chesave........

And Ajith is very good actor,IMO he is better actor than vijay.
I like his movies Vaali,Billa,Mankatha...............................

answered by Assistant Director (54.6k points)
selected by
0
He is definitely a better actor than Vijay...
0
@ixbhsh bro Ajith is definitely a better actor than vijay

not just his vaali u watch his movies like villain,citizen and varalaaru to know how amazing actor he is
+1 vote

gautham menon is good director and his movie Rhtdm is one of the best romantic movie of all time..........

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
0 votes

I will forever be indebted to gautam menon for launching Diya mirza in Rehna hai tere dil mein .

.

answered by Director (121k points)
...