Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,794 questions

242,542 answers

294,048 comments

396 users

PK Hits 600 Crore Worldwide - BOI

+6 votes
151 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/pkhits600croreworldwide#.VL9G3NKUenE

 

PK has finally hit the 600 crore mark worldwide after 32 days. It had looked the film will go past the 600 gross mark easily but the business slowed acrossed the globe in the last ten days or so. 

Still it has become the first film to cross 600 crore wordwide and beats the Dhoom 3 figure of 540 crore. The gross (GBOC) in India is 442 crore and Overseas the film has grossed 159 crore for a total of 601 crore. It is looking at a 610 crore Worldwide finish and could add more in Overseas later if it goes to other markets in the second phase.

The top five worldwide grossers now are PK, Dhoom 3, Chennai Express, 3 Idiots and Kick.

asked Jan 20, 2015 in Opinion by suhas Mega Star (248,426 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Great feat by an Indian movie, every year collections are increasing, but these collection will come down and Bollywood movie again struggle to cross 300cr worldwide after Khan's retirement.

answered Jan 21, 2015 by Criminal Director (134,871 points)
selected Jan 21, 2015 by suhas
Khans won't retire for another decade. They will stay big till they hit 60.
If till there retirement , there movies collects 1000cr worldwide, even than after there retirement stars like Ranbir or Ranveer can rarely cross 500cr ww which will also need a universal appealing genre and content of course. (Though I said 1000cr just as a figure)
+1 vote

Oh.... Chennai Express Ahead of 3idiots in terms of Worldwide Gross...

Interesting...
But How????

answered Jan 20, 2015 by Arvind verma Producer (113,851 points)
reshown Mar 20, 2017 by Maruf Sarker
What so interesting about it? BOI had said that last year itself that CE is ahead of 3 Idiots worldwide.
Yeah thats correct ifcwe calculate in INR cause of overseas differnce cause dollar rate vs rs in late 2009 was 46 and in 2013 august it was 66.....
+1 vote

so pk is the first 100m $ indian movie..................

answered Jan 21, 2015 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,345 points)
+1 vote

P.K hit $100 mil awhile ago (BOXOFFICEMOJO)

answered Jan 21, 2015 by nyamad Camera Operator (8,882 points)
–1 vote

Gross- 430 Crores + 159 Crores- 589 Crores will not touch 600 crores..........Fake BOI.com

answered Jan 20, 2015 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,018 points)
They've so clearly shown 442cr + 159cr = 601cr.

The addition is so far good..

Has BOI quoted 430cr anywhere in the above article?