• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

290k comments

392 users

+4 votes
257 views

asked in Opinion by Mega Star (244k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It had to happen, just like the one in I, transgenders never sit silently if someone insult them

answered by Director (135k points)
selected by
0 votes

Itni badi post di... BEST STYLIST, TOP SUPERMODEL KI STYLIST, PEHELWAAN KO HANDSOM HERO BANANE KA TALENT WALI STYLIST, EK DIN ME 50,000 LENE WALI STYLIST, phir bhi gussa..??

answered by Super-star (199k points)
0
So? They still portrayed the transgender cheaply. They've the scene where Vikram & Santhanam mock singing & dancing. After that with every advances made, Vikram is shown digusted & treat the transgender cheaply.

Every scene they just mocked & made fun of the transgender. Until the close up shot of the transgender crying till then everybody including audience only laugh at that character. That was totally wrong.
0
well after that when transgender turns into villain then it got better don't you think.....
0
But there's no strong characterization. We never care for that character. We simply accept the transgender as bad character & we involve in laughing / enjoying the revenge taken on the character. They made that character a joke, not a scary villain neither a heartbroken lover whom we care about.
0
that's true, when the character was rejected by hero, no one felt anything and when there was triangular live story going on, no one even believed for a second that transgender's love with hero thing is serious
0 votes

I don't blame them..The trans was depicted poorly.

answered by All Time best! (267k points)
...