Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,964 questions

247,020 answers

300,837 comments

396 users

I All India Business - BOI

+5 votes
95 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/iallindabusiness#.VLvtK9KUenE

 

I had the biggest opening ever in South India with the highest combined collections from Tamil Nadu /Kerala, Nizam Andhra and Karnataka of around 22 crore nett on day one. The collections of I are as follows.

Wedensday

Tamil - 11,50,00,000

Telugu - 9,58,00,000

 

Thursday

Tamil - 10,50,00,000

Telugu - 8,48,00,000

Hindi - 20,00,000.

 

Friday

Tamil - 9,00,00,000

Telugu - 4,61,00,000

Hindi - 1,75,00,000

 

TOTAL 

Tamil - 31,00,00,000

Telugu - 22,67,00,000

Hindi - 1,95,00,000

 

GRAND TOTAL (3 DAYS)

All India - 55,62,00,000

asked Jan 18, 2015 in Opinion by suhas All Time best! (255,530 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent number..I genuinely want this movie to score big which will give Confidence to Other Makers and producers for Crossing Limits and Going Beyond that....
I is a Vision and Vikram Amy Shankar and team Executed that vision so Beautifully...
Next in this Category is Bahubali...
That should be even better than I; Tab aur Mja Aayega...

answered Jan 18, 2015 by moviezfun Producer (107,965 points)
selected Jan 19, 2015 by suhas
+1 vote

Faboulous!!!Btw want to ask you to whom will the credit of these collections go mostly to shankar,vikram or huge buzz??

answered Jan 18, 2015 by naya yug Director (130,277 points)
All will take the credit. But as a viewer, I would give Vikram more credit as it's his performance which is the major savior.

In Kerala, it's all perfect marketing. It's because of rigorous effective marketing right from mall visits, fm radios, back to back interviews, tv promotions etc.. Kerala is doing record breaking business. Plus making sure no big Malayalam movie released opposite I became a huge gift.

In Andhra, I had to compete with Pawan Kalyan-Venkatesh's Gopala Gopala. Despite the strong competition the movie opened to 9cr that too for a dubbed film, that'll happen only for Shankar. So more credits go to Shankar in case of Andhra.