Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 397 points
  2. Ajay - 353 points
  3. Intense - 352 points
  4. SSk - 333 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 194 points
  7. shah - 186 points
  8. Roman - 148 points
  9. suraj.j - 140 points
  10. Suhas - 132 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 114 points
  12. mr.hola - 102 points
  13. devendran - 102 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 79 points
  15. Rocsky - 74 points
  16. nitesh singh - 72 points
  17. kashyap123 - 61 points
  18. Maniac01 - 61 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Sanal - 49 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 43 points
  25. Sss d - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+5 votes
477 views
2014 was a year in which we saw multiple new box office records being created, only to be broken by the following releases. In this edition of Boxoffice report, we analyze the Top Grossers of 2014 segregating them based on territories.
Interestingly though, while the table is pretty much self-explanatory, one fact that stands out is that the Aamir Khan - Ansuhka Sharma starrer PK , directed by Rajkumar Hirani has managed to surpass all competition and has become the Top
Grosser in almost all territories. The sole territory that features the Shah Rukh Khan starrer Happy New Year as the Highest Grosser is Malaysia, incidentally a country which has a huge SRK fan following.

Top Grossers of 2014 by Region and Country:-

Worldwide Rank
Movie
Gross Collections (INR cr.)

1
PK
632cr

2
Kick
402cr

3
Happy New Year
394cr

NOTE: Worldwide Collections are Gross Figures and approximate. For Happy New Year, Tamil and Telugu versions included as well.

Overseas Rank
Movie
Collections

1
PK
25.35 mil. USD / 157.26 cr. INR

2
Happy New Year
16.4 mil. USD / 100.74 cr. INR

3
Bang Bang
13.2 mil. USD / 81.08 cr. INR
4

Kick
11.1 mil. USD / 67.96 cr. INR

India Rank
Movie
Collections (INR cr.)

1
PK
340.8cr

2
Kick
231.85cr

3
Happy New Year
203cr*

NOTE: * denotes Tamil and Telugu versions included as well

Australia Rank
Movie
Collections (A$)

1
PK
2,087,222

2
Happy New Year
738,231

3
Kick
509,722

New Zealand Rank
Movie
Collections (NZ$)

1
PK
560,799

2
Happy New Year
293,522

3
Bang Bang
187,820

United Kingdom Rank
Movie
Collections (UK Pound)

1
PK
2,245,133

2
Happy New Year
1,335,099

3
Kick
1,314,076

North America (USA and Canada) Rank
Movie
Collections (USD)

1
PK
11,256,031

2
Happy New Year
3,736,248

3
Bang Bang
2,586,394

Malaysia Rank
Movie
Collections (MYR)

1
Happy New Year
393,232

2
Bang Bang
233,721

3
PK
213,377

NOTE: PK is still running in theatres

more info
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/box-office/special-features/id/420
in Box Office Related by Producer (112k points)
98% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Just look at this ! They used 39.3% tax to find out domestic gross collection !
Domestic nett - 340.8cr,
Domestic gross - 340.8*1.393=474.74cr,
1st phase overseas gross is already given 157.26cr which makes total worldwide 632cr.
For Kick they used 44% as tax and for Happy New Year they used 44.5% as tax.
Happy New Year And PK Is Justified For Hugh Tax Due To The Fact They Did Huge In Mumbai But Why Kick.
Now a days they using average 43% tax for each and every films like Bajrangi Bhaijaan, PRDP, Bajirao Mastani, Dilwale and now Airlift.
Bollyhungama Is Shit Site.

by Super-star (171k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Wooh thats a margin !! 50% more than 2nd highest grosser..congrats pk team.

by Director (123k points)
0 votes

Lol's Bloody Fake Site...Look At 'Kick'

by Mega Star (200k points)
...