• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

290k comments

392 users

+5 votes
139 views

http://english.tupaki.com/enews/view/Exclusive-I-is-Back/87405

http://movies.cinema65.com/2015/01/shankars-i-cleared-all-court-issues.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Recently Madras High Court ordered to stop the projection of Shankar's 'I' until 30th of this month because of some financial clashes with the producers, However, fortunately the movie makers came out of the legal home and solved all the financial issue outside the court and now as schedule, Movie is going to release on 14th of this month in all three languages. This is the biggest budget film which is made up of a whooping budget of Rs.180 crores,  This movie is expected to be a path Breaking film in the south Indian history which is made with the blood sheded hard work of Cast and crew to bring the compendious output

asked in Opinion by Mega Star (244k points)
99% Accept Rate
+2
There is a serious blunder in the poster . Hero and heroine should interchange their positions and ofcourse they shoukd also interchange their attires  .

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Shankar's I is the first Tamil film. I am excited like hell.. Awaiting for Jan14.Hope I am not disappointed.

answered by Star (150k points)
selected by
0 votes

I have a feeling that this will go dasavatarm way....

answered by Producer (117k points)
0
Dasavatharam was directed by K.S.Ravikumar, who directed Lingaa & Policegiri. He's out of form for a long time now.

I is a Shankar product whose last few films were Nanban (3 Idiots remake), Enthiran (Robot - Hindi Dub), Sivaji The Boss & Anniyan (Aparichit The Stranger).
0
I have seen ur above mentioned films apart from nanban .Saw this films trailer during P.K, it  looks over ambitious ..seemed like mad shitt....it needs atleast 200cr worth of production budget to make these kind of films  so that it may have pan india appeal or even international appeal (I have no doubt that this will rock south and south indian audience in overseas ) but is this enough to recover 185cr total budget.
0
Answers from 14th Jan onwards.
0 votes

Storm is coming!!!...............

answered by Production Accountant (20.7k points)
0 votes

Thanks for posting this now i hope it will release here in indore.

answered by Assistant Director (41.2k points)
0
Will share the details of screens once it's available along with the list of the theaters it's released in north India.
0
Thanks i'm waiting for your post.