Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 568 points
  2. Ajay - 498 points
  3. Intense - 447 points
  4. Suhas - 314 points
  5. Roman - 281 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 277 points
  7. SSk - 241 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 227 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 207 points
  10. shah - 177 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 154 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 131 points
  13. mr.hola - 123 points
  14. Seinfeld - 121 points
  15. playboy - 107 points
  16. nitesh singh - 92 points
  17. suraj.j - 85 points
  18. Santosh - 75 points
  19. being_tanveer - 72 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  21. Greek God - 70 points
  22. Rocsky - 66 points
  23. shajandeepu - 56 points
  24. devendran - 55 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

969 users

+6 votes
85 views

Esp. that bloody famous dialogue PYAAR DOSTI HAI ???

in Opinion by Unit Manager (33.2k points)
81% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Karan Johar has credited himself as the dialogue writer too. He had 3 assistant directors & 1 associate director (Nikhil Advani). Everyone would've had their own set of inputs but finally it's Karan Johar's call & he did credit himself as the dialogue writer.

The actors might've improvised some dialogues but that doesn't normally count.

by All Time best! (255k points)
selected by
0
thanks

by the way associate director kya krta h?????how he is different from assistant directors???waisay assistant directors ko kabhi kabhi dialogues wgaira k charts pkra kr bhi khra kr deya jata h na???hmesha assistants k koi khaas importance to nhn hoti na??
+1
There've been instances where the entire film has been directed by assistant directors while the "director" takes away all the credit in the end. Majority of the times they'll be the ones in charge of the dialogues as well as entire scenes to be shot (per day).
0
thnx bro........
+2 votes

Karan Johar (dialogue), Karan Johar (screenplay), Karan Johar (story),Karan Johar(direction)

As far as I know these r d dept which kjo owned!

by Executive Producer (69.7k points)
0
i believe there is someone else too....like Javed Siddiqui with Adi for DDLJ.....Niranjan was probably not even a dialogue writer at that time, so wanted to know that other guy with KJo cz i feel there was one
+2 votes

Salman Khan, Shahrukh Khan and Aamir Khan.

by Editor (82.3k points)
+1
appreciating ur sense of humor this time just to make u feel confident n hoping k next time kuch acha soch lo gy....best of luck
+1
jab baadshah ka aasirbad hai toh kyun nahi...