• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.5k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+8 votes
250 views
It was really so sweet of salman 2 say so! Ab salman ko srk movies ka prediction karna chahiye!!!lol kudos to his prediction sense!!!
asked in Movie Discussions by Executive Producer (69.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Subhanallah what a prediction by Sallu bhai.This shows how strong their friendship was back then.Good that SRK is giving credit to him for DDLJ success.

answered by Director (140k points)
selected by
0
Arrey say "MashAllah or SubhanAllah" instead of InshAllah!
0
Ok bhai jaise tu kahe.
0
Ye huyee na baat!!!
+2 votes

Thanks salman bhai for well wish, prediction....................

answered by Editor (87.7k points)
+1 vote

Lagaan also faced the same thing!.... Everybody including Javed Akhtar Karan Johar and Shahrukh thought it won't work.... Lagaan is a cult classic now!.

answered by Second Unit Director (72.9k points)
0
But not as memorable/popular/successful/trendsetter/iconic as ddlj!!!
Kuch to film me jadoo tha jo 5cr+ logo ne dekha!!
+2
@kashyap123 Reg Lagaan it was ashutosh,Aamir and srk who pitched the film to many producers before finally Aamir decide to produce it. All the producers whom they met said it wont work not srk. Though all of them (aamir,ashutosh and srk) knew it was a very risky project.
+1 vote

Well it was not for Ddlj it was for bazigar nd salman didnt say that....
salman said agar boli hoti toh hojathi...
unfortunetly neither bazigar is bigger hit than mpk nor ddlj...

answered by Production Accountant (27.2k points)