Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,592 questions

245,633 answers

298,954 comments

396 users

Happy New Year Collections from Various Boxoffice Sites :

+5 votes
130 views

BoxofficeIndia : 178 Crores + 5 Crores from Regional Versions - 183 Crores

BoxofficeIndia.In : 188 Crores + 5 Crores from Regional Versions- 193 Crores

Koimoi : 197 Crores + 6 Crores from Regional Versions - 203 Crores

Addatoday : 197 Crores + 6 Crores from Regional Versions - 203 Crores

Boxofficecapsule : 197.5 Crores + 6 Crores from Regional Versions - 203.5 Crores

Indicine : 197.5 Crores + 6 Crores from Regional Versions - 203.5 Crores

Boxofficedetail : 184 Crores + 5 Crores from Regional Versions - 189 Crores

 

Overseas Collections : 96 Crores,Around $ 16 Million.

Worldwide : 345 Crores - 355 Crores - 370 Crores

 

Verdict India : Super Hit

Verdict Overseas : Blockbuster

Verdict Worldwide : Blockbuster

 

Total Cost : 140 Crores

India's Distributor Share : 102 Crores (BOI.In)

Overseas Distributor Share : 40 Crores

Satellite Rights : 50 Crores

Others : 10 Crores

Profit : 202 - 140 = 62 Crores, ROI - 45 %

asked Dec 11, 2014 in Opinion by Baazigar All Time best! (283,032 points)
88% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Biggest grosser of the year beating Kick that too with too much negativity and mixed WOM.Also record holder for 1st day and 1st weekend.Power of King Khan.

answered Dec 11, 2014 by Sanal Star (141,156 points)
selected Dec 12, 2014 by Baazigar
+5 votes

Happy new year is a Worldwide blockbuster.biggest overseas and worldwide grosser of the year.

answered Dec 11, 2014 by Ankit Casting Director (19,593 points)
+1 vote

Bang Bang ka word of mouth lag vag HNY jaisa hi tha.
usne 150Cr kamaya india me & overseas me 75Cr.
Hayder ne to 30 Cr ka Business khaya hi hoga uske saath deewali is a better release date than dasera, Is hisab se to dono movie ka business & dono star ka stardom lag vag same hi lag raha hai.
Dasera ke chalte Gujrat aur Mumbai circuit me collection bahut hi low tha.
actually i think salman,aamir,srk & HR in charo ka hi india me boxoffice power lag vag same hi hai, movie ka context aur release date pe baki collection depend karta hai.
Overseas me no doubt last 10+ yr se srk thora age hai.

answered Dec 11, 2014 by Mr. A Production Accountant (21,317 points)
edited Dec 11, 2014 by Mr. A
I agree but remove Aamir......he is out of top 5 acc. To me.
Aamir ka individual fan base srk,salman to bahut dur ki baat HR jaisa bhi nahi hai, may be not like Akshay. bt he has a better appreciation among multiplex audiences.
A lot of them is waiting for his movie.they are not biased one or his individual fans bt they are waiting for his movies.