Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+6 votes
52 views
in Opinion by All Time best! (283k points)
88% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Shad ali....
Shad directed 3 movies out of which I liked 2:-Sathiya and Bunty aur babli although he went horribly wrong with jbj..
In comparison sid directed 5 movies and out of all only saaam namaste was good and rest were average...
Sid is more focused on Youth and Style whereas shad is content oriented...
Overall Shaad is Anyday better than Sid ..

by Producer (109k points)
selected by
0
shaad ali was an assistant of Mani Ratnam. Saathiya is a remake of Mani Ratnam classic Alaipayuthey. And its also the first film Mani Ratnam chose not to dub it and sold the remake rights. Anyway, shaad Ali with exception of jbj and probably kill dill (i didnt like the song promos) is a better director.
0
He also assisted in Dil se guru Ravan also na??
Regarding kill dil even I am having same feeling...
Cannot comment on movie but almost all songs are very bad...
Didn't expect such from SEL.....
+1
Yes he was AD for dilse, guru, raavan.
0 votes

I am a huge fan of Bunty aur Babli....So going with Shaad

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
0 votes

Sid Anand is better then Shaad as Sid's film are more youth oriented.

by Second Unit Director (75.4k points)
0 votes

Shaad Ali Hands down......!

by Assistant Director (48k points)