Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 450 points
  2. Intense - 402 points
  3. Ajay - 389 points
  4. Suhas - 283 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  6. Roman - 214 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 208 points
  8. SSk - 200 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 170 points
  10. shah - 149 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 129 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 126 points
  13. Seinfeld - 114 points
  14. mr.hola - 113 points
  15. playboy - 97 points
  16. nitesh singh - 87 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 64 points
  19. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 63 points
  20. Rocsky - 58 points
  21. Greek God - 55 points
  22. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  23. shajandeepu - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 45 points
  25. devendran - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

305k comments

962 users

+4 votes
217 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/mumbaicircuitcitieshappynewyearvkickvdhoom3

 

Happy New Year set a new all time record in Ahmedabad by collecting 6.58 crore nett in the city. It beat the 6.11 crore nett record of Singham Returns. It also set a record in Surat and other cities of Gujarat though Baroda the third biggest city in Gujarat missed out.

 

As can be seen by the figures below Dhoom 3 was way ahead in mumbai city has the big multiplexes put up massive numbers. The disappointment for Happy New Year has come in Pune, the collection should have been higher there. The collections in Surat from just 15 theatres are almost similar to the 40 plus theatres in Pune.

 

CITY Happy New Year Kick Dhoom 3
Mumbai 10,38,00,000 10,71,00,000 14,34,00,000
Thane 5,40,00,000 6,54,00,000 7,22,00,000
Ahmedabad 6,58,00,000 5,86,00,000 5,09,00,000
Pune 3,74,00,000 4,65,00,000 6,59,00,000
TOTAL 26,10,00,000 27,76,00,000 33,24,00,000

 

in Opinion by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good to see even with less collections collections are close to kick

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

University exams have started in Pune.That maybe the reason for its underperformance here.

by Star (145k points)
0 votes

Opening was huge in Mumbai but it fall badly in weekdays..Plexes were performing better then SS in weekdays that was bad sign as Plexes were performing at lower then normal level..but still performing on same level as kick proves Srk stardom here.Still good to see Srk movie performing so well in Gujarat though it was Diwali.but still it was huge.

by Director (132k points)
edited by