Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 245 points
  2. Rancho - 235 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 176 points
  5. shah - 172 points
  6. Roman - 155 points
  7. Nikeel - 140 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 100 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 48 points
  20. Ajay - 44 points
  21. kashyap123 - 42 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+7 votes
204 views
Happy New Year took the all time best ever opening for a Hindi film in Germany as it grossed $94,000 on its first day of release. Dhoom 3 had grossed $86,000 over the weekend and My Name Is Khan was $98,000 over the weekend. These were the biggest openers in Germany prior to Happy New Year and their figures have beaten by distances with day one figures of Happy New Year matching weekend figures of Dhoom 3 and My Name Is Khan. The film should clock up $300,000 plus weekend total and be in top ten chart in Germany this weekend. The $300k plus figure is a huge number in this market as Hindi films hardly have a market in Germany as NRI's are few in numbers. The all time record in Germany is $500,000 by My Name Is Khan The fact that Happy New Year featured Shahrukh Khan is the reason of this opening and he has a following amongst the locals. The film is doing well in all overseas markets and will easily be the highest grossing film of 2014 and most likely the fifth highest ever.
in General by Star (153k points)
90% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only SRK can make records and set benchmark for others... Only he gave platform to open big for other hindi movies in overseas.
First SRK films ... and few other actor films later ... this chain we have seen for the 20 last years.

by Executive Producer (65k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Wow that is where Srk is unbeatable...Day 1 figures more than D3 first weekend.It should easily do 700,000.May even Cross a 1 million mark

by Second Unit Director (74.6k points)
What's the reason of shahrukh khan huge popular in germany?
+4 votes

OMG......that's really unbeleivable figures considering d d3 nd mnik first weekend.......this again proves how big srk is in overseas......hoping for atleast 100-110cr in overseas!

by Executive Producer (69.9k points)
+3 votes

Srk has die hard following in local german people. And HNY collection again proved this. HNY opening day>> dhoom3 weekend. Lol

by Editor (88.6k points)